"Brazil is an urban country."

Translation:O Brasil é um país urbano.

August 24, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EuropaJones

Why is the article 'o' necessary?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese almost all countries have gender and number: O Brasil, A Itália, Os Estados Unidos, etc...


NobleJohn

The article must always be used?


Paulenrique

Yes, an exception is for the headlines when it may be omitted.


moraima_d

Hmm interesting!!!


Maise2103

But brasil e um pais urbano is not correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.