"Ni har fem dagar er."

Translation:You have five days.

March 7, 2015

20 Comments


kaplein

Does på er mean "available" here?

March 7, 2015

Berniebud

Not exactly, it's more like you have five days on your hands. The responsibility's on you, etc.

March 7, 2015

kaplein

Thanks!

March 7, 2015

Rolf778527

I thought it was the answer to "doctor, how bad is it?" But that's much more positive

September 27, 2018

ZacharyHin2

What does the er mean here?

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

The verb "ha [time] på sig" means something like "you have [time]" in the sense that you have a deadline for finishing whatever you're talking about.

Example:
Ni har fem dagar på er att bygga huset = You have five days to build the house

February 2, 2016

dcounts

Ah! Good clear answer. Tusen tack.

April 8, 2019

Peter292948

Approximately, from just a student: When things are singular you use "du" and "dig". When it gets plural you use "ni" and "er". They all mean "you", du and ni are for the subject of a sentence, dig and er are for the object.

April 26, 2018

Mokvinna

Why is it wrong: "You have five days for yourself"? Isn't "på er" the reflexive form of ni?

June 19, 2018

Berotej

It´s "for yourselves" because ni is the plural you. But I´m not sure whether or not that would be accepted anyway. Seems to me "ha [time] på sig" is a fixed expression and your version adds new meaning to the phrase.

July 24, 2018

Mokvinna

Thank you for pointing out my error. How would you say then: "you have five days for yourselves"?

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

I would use Ni har fem dagar för er själva for that meaning.

July 24, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! You are very helpful.

July 25, 2018

SwaSu1

Gosh I sure wish that English had a proper plural form for this. You should accept y'all. ;)

October 17, 2018

devalanteriel

We do. :)

October 17, 2018

SwaSu1

It got marked as wrong when I tried it.

October 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Oh yeah, sorry, I meant to say "We do now" - I added it after your comment.

October 17, 2018

SwaSu1

Actually? You rule! Thank you. I'll try it again next time.

October 17, 2018

Adrianxu_

If you say: "Ni har fem dagar" , will be ok? , or it is necessary to put pa er

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, we accept that too.

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.