"Ni har fem dagar på er."

Translation:You have five days.

March 7, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaplein

Does på er mean "available" here?


Berniebud

Not exactly, it's more like you have five days on your hands. The responsibility's on you, etc.


Rolf778527

I thought it was the answer to "doctor, how bad is it?" But that's much more positive


ZacharyHin2

What does the er mean here?


Zmrzlina

The verb "ha [time] på sig" means something like "you have [time]" in the sense that you have a deadline for finishing whatever you're talking about.

Example:
Ni har fem dagar på er att bygga huset = You have five days to build the house


dcounts

Ah! Good clear answer. Tusen tack.


TheresaStr17

Makes sense. In English, it would be valud to say "You have five days for you to build the house." Wordy, but valid


P373R0

Approximately, from just a student: When things are singular you use "du" and "dig". When it gets plural you use "ni" and "er". They all mean "you", du and ni are for the subject of a sentence, dig and er are for the object.


chainswa

Gosh I sure wish that English had a proper plural form for this. You should accept y'all. ;)


chainswa

It got marked as wrong when I tried it.


devalanteriel

Oh yeah, sorry, I meant to say "We do now" - I added it after your comment.


chainswa

Actually? You rule! Thank you. I'll try it again next time.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it wrong: "You have five days for yourself"? Isn't "på er" the reflexive form of ni?


Berotej

    It´s "for yourselves" because ni is the plural you. But I´m not sure whether or not that would be accepted anyway. Seems to me "ha [time] på sig" is a fixed expression and your version adds new meaning to the phrase.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for pointing out my error. How would you say then: "you have five days for yourselves"?


devalanteriel

      I would use Ni har fem dagar för er själva for that meaning.


      [deactivated user]

        Tack så mycket! You are very helpful.


adrianxu_

        If you say: "Ni har fem dagar" , will be ok? , or it is necessary to put pa er


devalanteriel

        Yes, we accept that too.


JimNolt

        How would one say, 1) "You have five days to complete the project."? 2) I have five days to complete the project."?


devalanteriel
        1. Du/Ni har fem dagar på dig/er (för) att avsluta projektet. The för is optional.
        2. Jag [...] mig [...] instead.
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.