Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Years, months, weeks, days and hours."

Translation:Blianta, míonna, seachtainí, laethanta agus uaireanta.

3 years ago

8 Comments


RichardMik2

Well if that doesn't express the seemingly randomness of irish plurality then i just don't know what does

3 years ago

NiamhFahy

Why is it uaireanta intead of uaireanna? Uaireanta is sometimes, uaireanna is hours?

2 years ago

gantlord
gantlord

i thought seachtaine was an acceptable alternative spelling?

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why is that form of the nouns??? Why blianTa? ???

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

laethanta ... are there really broad and slender vowels around the 'th'? How can it be!?

2 years ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

This confounds me as well. I keep thinking there should be an "e" after "th".

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

ae is treated as a single broad "digraph".

It is fairly rare, but apart from laethanta, the other common example is Gaeltacht.

Aeráid, traenálaí and aerfort are some of the ordinary, but slightly less common, words containing this broad digraph that you will encounter in exercises on Duolingo.

(This isn't considered an exception to leathan le leathan, caol le caol, as ae is always considered leathan).

2 months ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

Got it. Thanks.

2 months ago