1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Years, months, weeks, days a…

"Years, months, weeks, days and hours."

Translation:Blianta, míonna, seachtainí, laethanta agus uaireanta.

March 7, 2015

8 Comments


RichardMik2

Well if that doesn't express the seemingly randomness of irish plurality then i just don't know what does


NiamhFahy

Why is it uaireanta intead of uaireanna? Uaireanta is sometimes, uaireanna is hours?


gantlord

i thought seachtaine was an acceptable alternative spelling?


ZanninaMargariti

Why is that form of the nouns??? Why blianTa? ???


torowan

laethanta ... are there really broad and slender vowels around the 'th'? How can it be!?


SFMurph

This confounds me as well. I keep thinking there should be an "e" after "th".


SatharnPHL
Mod

ae is treated as a single broad "digraph".

It is fairly rare, but apart from laethanta, the other common example is Gaeltacht.

Aeráid, traenálaí and aerfort are some of the ordinary, but slightly less common, words containing this broad digraph that you will encounter in exercises on Duolingo.

(This isn't considered an exception to leathan le leathan, caol le caol, as ae is always considered leathan).


SFMurph

Got it. Thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.