"Kursen"

Translation:The course

March 7, 2015

9 Comments


MissZahrah

Why can "en kurs" mean "a class" but "kursen" cannot mean "the class"?

March 7, 2015

devalanteriel

"En kurs" can mean either of two things: a longer course like a college course that spans over quite some time, or a one-time thing like a four-hour corporate training opportunity.

In the latter case, "kurs" does mean "class". But in the first case, a "kurs" is comprised of a long series of individual "classes". Hence, it's not always 1:1 - but the word does have both senses.

That said though, "kursen" does mean "the class" in the latter case.

March 7, 2015

leemonday

sooooo why can't it mean 'the class' in this exempel?

January 6, 2016

devalanteriel

It can, so it's probably just missing. :)

January 6, 2016

Rosaraguez

I also hear something like "kushen".

September 23, 2016

RobinLarss4

The audio for this word is horrible. I'm a native speaker and after listening to it a dozen times I still hadn't a clue what it was trying to say.

January 20, 2016

devalanteriel

Doesn't sound that bad to me. Just a little bit off.

January 20, 2016

is_mael

It sounds, pronunciation, 'cushion' to me

August 10, 2016

lisa_be

I heard "koscher" and was already wandering why that word was in "Education"

April 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.