Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Perhaps it is late."

Translation:Quizá es tarde.

4 years ago

54 Comments


Markwalk
Markwalk

Why reject "Quizás está tarde"? I thought that "está" would be correct when talking about something like a bus that's not characteristically late but may be on this occasion. If someone can explain this, it would be appreciated.

4 years ago

brycekworth

Always use ser for time.

4 years ago

SchipulCatherine

brycekworth. Thanks. Short and sweet.

3 years ago

paraluna

As soon as time passes, it is over, and if it is perhabs late, it'll be in 1h still late. You don't say "está la una" but "es la una" (it is 1 o'clock). We all know in one hour it will be 2 o'clock but until then we still have one hour to pass. And estar is used when something can immediately change. :)

4 years ago

carbonsipher

I agree, I don't understand why esta is incorrect

4 years ago

Calimon

you should learn the difference between the verbs(&conjugations of) 'estar' and 'ser'

3 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

Because you're talking about being late this instance. It's impossible for someone to be perpetually late, unless you are a woman who is no longer having their period regularly (which i doubt would ever come up in a regular conversation).

3 years ago

skepticalways

Mark, it makes me feel better that, even at your level, you still can get that confused, since I get it right only about 60% of the time!

3 years ago

yairbh
yairbh

What's the difference between Quizá and Quizás?

3 years ago

jhonalexan609573

There is no difference, we use both.

2 years ago

CynDaVaz

They rejected "Tal vez es tarde." Reported.

4 years ago

RosemarieCarr

Why?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I've learned not to put tal vez. It doesn't seem to be in DuoLingoish.

3 years ago

Alisaboo
Alisaboo

Is there any difference between quiza and quizas?

3 years ago

jhonalexan609573

There is no difference, we use quizá and quizás.

2 years ago

stevebungay

Ah, they sneaked a subjunctive in and caught me out. (note to self..MUST TRY HARDER)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo's official answer shows that the subjunctive or the indicative is acceptable. In this instance, dodged a bullet! But I think Duo is probably wrong in accepting the indicative answer...

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Subjunctive is accepted as an answer here, and I think you'd more often use that one in real life.

But I understand that they accepted indicative as well, it is a little bit early to start with the moods already :-)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The subjunctive is needed after quizá...

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Quizás sea tarde

4 years ago

BrentPope1

This is the correct answer according to DuoLingo. I knee I'd never seen thst verb! (My error was using esta instesd of es.)

3 years ago

dhuante

It's never too late!

3 years ago

Liele1
Liele1

What the heck is "sea". This is the first time I am seeing this. Why is that the answer?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sea is the present subjunctive of the verb SER. It is accepted here because it follows the adverb quizá. But there are many other situations when the subjunctive is used. You'd best read up on it elsewhere. If you go to the bottom of the Duolingo tree, you will meet the subjunctive head on.

3 years ago

DarrynTaylor

Could you say Tal vez es tarde?

4 years ago

Rickydito

Darryn: "quizás", "quizá", "tal vez", and "a lo mejor" all mean "perhaps".

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

What is the difference between quizá and quizás?

4 years ago

Rickydito

jkwilson31: Both mean the same. Just that some people prefer one over the other.

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Thank you! Some things are just a matter of preference, but others can refer to plural somethings... I couldn't tell what was plural here. Thanks!

4 years ago

paraluna

Not all mean "perhaps", "a lo mejor" is used to describe what'd be better like "A lo mejor, vamos a ver" - "Maybe it's best to see" or "Perhaps we should wait and see", "tal vez" is used for "sometimes" and "quizás" & "quizá" are the same.

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

Someone please answer Markwalk (top comment). Why is it "es"? Why not "esta"?

4 years ago

paraluna

because it is already too late, it is not temporary anymore, so if it is now too late, it will still be in one hour too late. For instance, if you say "I went to the supermarket" you would use the past tense of "ser" -> "fue" -> "Fue al supermecado ayer" because it is something you can not change anymore. I hope that helped.

3 years ago

rebecordero09

This might just be a southern South America thing (Paraguay) but we use "capaz" instead of "quiza". Has anyone else ever heard of that?

So I was marked wrong for "Capaz es tarde".

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

At http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/translate/spanish-english/capaz , the use of capaz to mean perhaps is mentioned as South American. In the southeastern United States, I hear something similar: "It's capable of a-brewin' up a storm" for " Perhaps there will be storms" . The word "liable" is used much more often. "He's liable to get mad" = "Posiblemente, él se pone bravo"

3 years ago

LindseyCor9

In perhaps it is late. Is "it" referring to time, an actual object, or both?

3 years ago

SoyCortez

And why is it not accepted "A lo mejor es tarde."? I have been taking Spanish language classes for three years, and our instructor insists that "A lo mejor" is nc the most commonly used translation for "perhaps" or "maybe". Your insight is appreciated.

8 months ago

jhonalexan609573

i think that depends for the region, but you´re correct, A lo mejor is a good form to say perhaps or maybe.

¿Será que el profe llegará tarde hoy? Where i live, we´d answer this question like this "de pronto (él) llegue tarde" but is correct to answer "quizá llegue", I´d say "a lo mejor". if the teacher someday was later, so "a lo mejor llegue tarde otra vez"

Knowing several synonyms helps a lot

I hope this has helped

6 months ago

gernt
gernt

It does help. Thanks. But the "de pronto" in place of "perhaps" threw me off. What country is it?

6 months ago

ntountouni
ntountouni

Why is Quizá and not Quizás?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Either.

2 years ago

NadiaLezcano

So I said "Quizá que es tarde." and I got this incorrect because of the 'que'. Could anyone explain to me why that would be? I know that by DIRECTLY translating that into english would be "Perhaps that it is late." but, is this something not to do in spanish? Thanks.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I doubt you got conked because the program recognized an specific error. It just had a word it couldn't match. (But to me, it does sound a little odd - even if you use sea in place of es).

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

I was given credit for tal vez.

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

It's also too late to excuse because you already woke me up ! You could ask your mom that first !

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

What is the difference between "Quiza" and "Quizas"? And when do we use either of them??

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

According to this link, you use them to express doubt or probability. No difference except in sound: http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-quiza-o-quizas/

2 years ago

TerraNovaGrazie
TerraNovaGrazie

Tal vez estos enlaces también son útiles./Perhaps these links are also useful: Maybe - quizás y tal vez

... Spanish has several ways of saying "maybe" or "perhaps"...

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Thank you for the reply. That was very helpful :-)

2 years ago

Paul33404

Por que no puedo usar "de pronto es tarde"? "Por que" es iguales a "quizá", cierto?

1 year ago

PatriciaGreen2

"sea" is the subjunctive mood - as in it might be late, or it might not. As opposed to something that is definite - such as "soy de Mexico" - I am from Mexico, and that will never change, as opposed to "estoy feliz" - I am happy right now, but tomorrow I might not be happy because it is not a perpetual state, but for right now I am happy.

1 year ago