"What are you laughing at?"

Translation:Vad skrattar du åt?

March 7, 2015

20 Comments


BarbaraMorris

Is it wrong to say "Åt vad skrattar du"?

June 14, 2018

sotnosen93

At least in everyday conversation, yes. It might work in poetry, but you would probably get some odd looks if you used it in real life, so to speak.

November 27, 2018

melchiorgabor

Can you please explain what would be a more correct way of saying that, in this case?

May 21, 2019

BarbaraMorris

My guess is that the official answer is the more natural way to say it: "Vad skrattar du åt".

"Åt vad skrattar du" is probably odd in the same way as "At what are you laughing" is odd except maybe in poetry or super-formal writing (assuming there's any scenario where you'd be talking about laughing in super-formal writing ... :-)

May 22, 2019

devalanteriel

Bingo. :)

May 22, 2019

Autumn19361

doesn't åt mean ate also?

July 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes it does

July 9, 2015

Ehsan.1984

what does vad skrattar du på mean?

November 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It just sounds strange.

November 24, 2015

Ehsan.1984

once I used På it becomes strange :) tack

November 24, 2015

PrashantCh238153

why we use "åt" here not "för"?

December 25, 2017

sotnosen93

No real reason I think other than that it simply isn't. Prepositions are tricky like that, they don't always translate neatly.

November 27, 2018

hauntedgroceries

Why is it skrattar and not skratta? I think I saw a comment somewhere else about gå being "infinite" and går being present, does that principle apply here also?

May 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, you need the present tense here.

May 22, 2019

TanGanBun

What is the difference between åt and mot ? They seems to me very similar.

June 25, 2019, 8:19 PM

ErixTheRed
  • "At what are you laughing?" Let's at least get the English sentences correct.
March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Firstly, this course does not teach English. We are deliberately trying to be a bit more open when it comes to the English translations in the course, since not all those who take the course are English native speakers. And secondly, ending sentences with prepositions is (and has always been) a perfectly fine way of expressing onseself.

That's final and said as a course moderator; there will be no further discussion on the subject of sentence-final prepositions here.

March 8, 2015

Berniebud

"What are you laughing at" is a common and valid English sentence.

March 7, 2015

djusen

The belief that preposition and its object must stay together came from the 1600s when people thought Latin is the most correct language. Since Latin prepositions always stays with the object, they thought the same rule ought to apply in English. Nowadays we know that applying the grammar from one language to another is not the way to go.

August 27, 2016

hauntedgroceries

Neat fact, thanks for sharing

May 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.