1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What are you laughing at?"

"What are you laughing at?"

Translation:Vad skrattar du åt?

March 7, 2015

19 Comments


Autumn19361

doesn't åt mean ate also?


Anrui

Yes it does


BarbaraMorris

Is it wrong to say "Åt vad skrattar du"?


sotnosen93

At least in everyday conversation, yes. It might work in poetry, but you would probably get some odd looks if you used it in real life, so to speak.


melchiorgabor

Can you please explain what would be a more correct way of saying that, in this case?


BarbaraMorris

My guess is that the official answer is the more natural way to say it: "Vad skrattar du åt".

"Åt vad skrattar du" is probably odd in the same way as "At what are you laughing" is odd except maybe in poetry or super-formal writing (assuming there's any scenario where you'd be talking about laughing in super-formal writing ... :-)


PrashantCh238153

why we use "åt" here not "för"?


sotnosen93

No real reason I think other than that it simply isn't. Prepositions are tricky like that, they don't always translate neatly.


Ehsan.1984

what does vad skrattar du på mean?


Zmrzlina

It just sounds strange.


Ehsan.1984

once I used På it becomes strange :) tack


hauntedgroceries

Why is it skrattar and not skratta? I think I saw a comment somewhere else about gå being "infinite" and går being present, does that principle apply here also?


devalanteriel

Yes, you need the present tense here.


TanGanBun

What is the difference between åt and mot ? They seems to me very similar.


Karen61431

The first example gave 'ni' What's the difference?


devalanteriel
  • du = one person
  • ni = more than one person

SavvinaEle

Ι wrote "vad scrattar du till" and it marked it as wrong... I try to understang here... There isn't a rule for this actually... we have to learn by heart what preposition aplies to which sentence?


devalanteriel

Or at least to which construction or word. I mean, all languages work like that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.