1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli animali rimangono nello …

"Gli animali rimangono nello zoo."

Translation:The animals remain in the zoo.

August 24, 2013

27 Comments


VipulKapoo

The first sentence we should've been taught would be "Please speak slowly"


Jmonolbaev

Every time I hear sentences like this I scream "Puoi parlare lentamente, per favore?" Can you speak slowly, please?


SamiaELSharkawy

italians won't speak slowly you have to get used to pick up the fast version


HarrisonMe9

:) Took the words from my mouth


sophia217

When you hover over "rimangono" one of the suggestions is "they are up the spout." Can't wait to throw that one into a conversation!


marliner

Why isn't the answer "The animals are in the zoo" acceptable here? Rimanere can mean "to stay", "to linger" - which is consistent with "are" in English.


Danmoller

Seems to me that "remain/rimangono" has a long term meaning, while "are" is just their actual location.


ksoo

But "remain" and "stay in" carry the extra meaning that they, well, stay there, that they are always there. "The animals are in the zoo" does not give the same sense of constancy or permanence.


geertjevanberlo

"The animals stay in the zoo" would sound more natural to me (opposed to "remain")


Ellis930361

I think someone took a chipmunk in their purse and the manager said, "I'm sorry, the animals must remain in the zoo."


gchaouch2014

The slow version is incomprehensible at the end.


pdusek

except la tigre, which we prendiamo :-)


Sigrdrifa12

Can anyone explain "they are up the spout"???


NeilCockling

It means to be expecting a baby without intending it


pguadagnini5994

Is anybody else having problems with Duoingo accepting this sentence when speaking or is it just me?


SageStoner

Does anyone know if "the animals live in the zoo" would be accepted as correct? Without further context, "the animals remain in the zoo" sounds very unnatural and implies a short-term stay.


hilaryllewellyn

In the fast version it sounds like 'dimangono' and in the slow version 'limangono' - in neither can I hear 'rimangono'! Awful sound quality.


piano.z

Thankfully so!


JeremyPembroke

nello in / inside the zoowhat is the difference


Nanc228895

stay / remain same difference


bobbyd98682

The animals are remaining in the zoo was marked wrong.


Tuxfriend

They actually wanted to go uptown shopping, but the weather is really bad. ;-)


CarlaCulve

Why does this guy say DOH instead of zoo?


hm-duolingo

The masculinen spoken version seems a lot (lot) faster than the feminine one attached to this discussion.


LynnWillia6

I am typing in three times the correct answer only to have it rejected on each occasion. I have therfore lost the complete lesson. Very disappointed.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.