"The population in Mexico City is very big."

Translation:La población de la Ciudad de México es muy grande.

5 years ago

13 Comments


vrosado89

I put, "La población en Mexico City es muy grande." It said I should have put, "La población en México DF es muy grande." What the heck is DF?

4 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

DF - Distrito Federal

4 years ago

radek_1985

Good, good. It's really good they taught us that. At least we don't have to wikipedia anything.

3 years ago

Nina9911

Mine did that too!

4 years ago

minimammu

why do you need the article here? ("la" ciudad de mexico)

4 years ago

jonbriden

Spanish does not have a direct equivalent of Mexico City. The situation is similar to "Juan's car", which you would translate as "el coche de Juan" (the car of Juan). So you must translate Mexico City as "la Ciudad de México" (the City of Mexico).

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I thought Ciudad Mexico would be acceptable for informal speech, but it was so difficult to find examples that I think that it is worth passing on that "la Ciudad de Mexico" is your best choice in all situations.

4 years ago

FranMaleficus

In Spanish when we talk about "Mexico City" we say "Ciudad de Mexico", never "la ciudad de Mexico" the name of the city doesn't includes the article "la"

4 years ago

jonbriden

My understanding is that if you just want to say "Mexico City" you can say "Ciudad de Mexico", but as soon as you use it in a sentence you then refer to it as "la Ciuad de Mexico".

I checked a few sources, and all that I found which talked about Mexico City as an entity used "LA Ciudad de Mexico". There were examples where the "la" was dropped, but only where "Ciudad de Mexico" was used as an adjective describing a hotel etc.

Por ejemplo...

  • La ciudad de México es una fascinante capital que seduce a sus visitantes con innumerables opciones.
  • En febrero de 2012, la Ciudad de México y su zona urbana, ...
  • El mejor recinto de América en la Ciudad de México.
  • Nos encanta la Ciudad de México ...
4 years ago

FranMaleficus

You are right, it is used as "La Ciudad de Mexico" don't ask me why, it doesn't follow any rule, as it is using the article every time you put the name in a sentence...

4 years ago

Pannychis

La población de la Ciudad de México es muy grande. literaly will be "the population of the city of mexico is very big" ryt

5 years ago

OneVerce

I think in Spanish this is how they would say Mexico City.

4 years ago

modocj
modocj

DF stands for distrito federal which I wrote out but it was still marked wrong.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.