"Ele sabe."

Translation:He knows.

August 25, 2013

13 Comments


meaestacio

What is the difference between "saber" and "conheçer"?


Paulenrique

Through the exercises you'll find more examples about it. When one "conhece" something it means he had a previous knowledge about something/somewhere/ someone and "saber" implies ability to do something or to have the fact about a thing...


meaestacio

Hm... okay. They both were translated as "to know". Would you mind using each of them in a sentence? That would be very helpful! Obrigado! :)


Paulenrique

Você conhece essa música? (Do you know this song?) / conhecemos ele (we know him) / prazer em conhecer (Nice to meet you) / você sabe essa música? (Do you know this song? - know the lyrics or how to sing it) / não sei cozinhar ( I cant cook / i dont know how to cook)


Coayuco

Isn't it the case that "conheçer" requires an object as in knowing a person, a place, or a thing. "Saber" can stand on its own as in "ele sabe", he knows.


Paulenrique

If you have a context, you can say "ele conhece"


Opubo

The word 'sabe' is used in colloquial Nigerian pidgin as well. Then again, Nigerian pidgin was based on Portuguese.


AltairKyle

Would it be correct to establish the difference as conhecer is know as in someone you have met ar familiar with and sabe is to know as in understand?


floral_astrid

Just asking: WHY DOES THE ENGLISH COURSE HAVE AN AMERICAN FLAG?


Davu

Because they have elected to teach that variant of English. If you try to learn English from Portuguese you'll see this comment (https://www.duolingo.com/course/en/pt/Learn-English-Online):

Spoken by over 750 million people, English is the second most spoken language in the world (after Mandarin), and the most commonly learned. On Duolingo, you'll learn American English, but you'll be understood in any English-speaking country.

I'm British and very few of my Britishisms are rejected and I only wince occasionally when I read Duolingo's English sentences. :-)


Sammas-

Same reason the Portuguese course has a Brazilian flag! Duo Lingo chooses to teach that version of the language(s).


marieLouis473842

what's the difference between sabe e sei ?


Paulenrique

Eu sei = I know

Ele/Ela/Você/A gente sabe = he/she/you/we know(s)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.