"His presentation of Sweden's universities is very good."

Translation:Hans presentation av Sveriges universitet är mycket bra.

March 7, 2015

21 Comments


saqirltu

"Hans presentation om Sveriges universitet är väldigt fin." where is the fault?

March 7, 2015

devalanteriel

"fin" means in some way physically or emotionally beautiful, whereas "bra" means the presentation has positive qualities.

March 7, 2015

ryagami97

Hm, what's the difference between those two and "god"? I know only that for people, "bra" means good emotionally and "god" means good morally, roughly.

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a link to a great post about god and bra by Lundgren8 to begin with: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6119413

March 13, 2015

ryagami97

Very useful! Thank you!

March 13, 2015

bigswedeej

Shouldn't it be universiteten?

November 9, 2015

AHS-9

Swedish nouns should be in indefinite form after possessive pronouns and genitive forms.

March 1, 2016

Helmut83

I thought the same.

October 13, 2018

bigswedeej

Universitet is the university. Plural universities is the same?

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, universitet is singular indefinite: university. It behaves like a regular ett-word:

Ett universitet, universitetet
Universitet, universiteten

October 27, 2015

Matt92HUN

What's wrong with ganska bra?

May 25, 2015

Arnauti

ganska bra is just fairly good, not as good as very good. Ganska is a false friend with German ganz – ganska only ever means fairly, never very.

May 25, 2015

eekboom

Err, no "ganz gut" means exactly "fairly good" in German, too.

But "ganz" is really a difficult word in German, because it means either "very" or "fairly" depending on context.

For example "ganz alt" and "ganz toll" mean "very old" resp. "very great" but "ganz lecker" is "fairly tasty". (I guess it just depends on the specific adjective - at least I don't know a rule.) (Well, I just noticed that in spoken German if the "ganz" is stressed it usually means "very" otherwise it means "ziemlich"/"fairly".)

November 8, 2015

Arnauti

I meant that ganska is a false friend with ganz since ganska in Swedish never means very. I'll edit my comment to clarify it.

November 8, 2015

Olweg

In another sentence, ganska meant "pretty". Doesn't saying something is "pretty good" mean it's very good and not "just fairly good" ? @_@

January 8, 2017

Arnauti

No, 'pretty good' and 'fairly good' are the same. But quite can mean either 'very' or 'fairly' depending on what kind of English you're speaking, which is really confusing.

January 8, 2017

Matt92HUN

Maybe it wasn't that good of an idea to learn 2 Germanic languages simultaneously after all.

May 25, 2015

Obstgeist

Shouldnt it be universiteter, though?

November 5, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's the same in the plural as in the singular.

December 14, 2018

Jason158996

Is there anything wrong with "jättebra" in this case?

March 26, 2019

devalanteriel

No, we accept that as well.

March 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.