"His presentation of Sweden's universities is very good."

Translation:Hans presentation av Sveriges universitet är mycket bra.

March 7, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grey__man

Is there anything wrong with "jättebra" in this case?


devalanteriel

No, we accept that as well.


Pauline267718

It marked me incorrect for using jättebra. :-/


devalanteriel

Do you remember the full phrase you used? We do accept jättebra for every sentence version here, so either you made another error or the system had a bug.


saqirltu

"Hans presentation om Sveriges universitet är väldigt fin." where is the fault?


devalanteriel

"fin" means in some way physically or emotionally beautiful, whereas "bra" means the presentation has positive qualities.


ryagami97

Hm, what's the difference between those two and "god"? I know only that for people, "bra" means good emotionally and "god" means good morally, roughly.


Arnauti

Here's a link to a great post about god and bra by Lundgren8 to begin with: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6119413


ryagami97

Very useful! Thank you!


bigswedeej

Universitet is the university. Plural universities is the same?


Zmrzlina

No, universitet is singular indefinite: university. It behaves like a regular ett-word:

Ett universitet, universitetet
Universitet, universiteten


bigswedeej

Shouldn't it be universiteten?


AHS-9

Swedish nouns should be in indefinite form after possessive pronouns and genitive forms.


Helmut83

I thought the same.


Obstgeist

Shouldnt it be universiteter, though?


devalanteriel

No, it's the same in the plural as in the singular.


doveres

So in this case you would only know that it is plural based on context (ie. the assumption that Sweden has more than one university)?


Monsieur-Xavier

universitet

universitetet

universitet

universiteten


NestorFran17

what is the issue with saying "Hans presentation över Sveriges universitet är jättebra"? In what context do I use över?


devalanteriel

Generally, över is "over", but as with all prepositions there are lots of exceptions. It cannot be used in this phrase.


craigchardy

why wasn't "väldigt bra" acceptable?


devalanteriel

We actually do allow väldigt bra, so that depends on what else you wrote.


Matt92HUN

What's wrong with ganska bra?


Arnauti

ganska bra is just fairly good, not as good as very good. Ganska is a false friend with German ganz – ganska only ever means fairly, never very.


Matt92HUN

Maybe it wasn't that good of an idea to learn 2 Germanic languages simultaneously after all.


eekboom

Err, no "ganz gut" means exactly "fairly good" in German, too.

But "ganz" is really a difficult word in German, because it means either "very" or "fairly" depending on context.

For example "ganz alt" and "ganz toll" mean "very old" resp. "very great" but "ganz lecker" is "fairly tasty". (I guess it just depends on the specific adjective - at least I don't know a rule.) (Well, I just noticed that in spoken German if the "ganz" is stressed it usually means "very" otherwise it means "ziemlich"/"fairly".)


Arnauti

I meant that ganska is a false friend with ganz since ganska in Swedish never means very. I'll edit my comment to clarify it.


SaarHoek

What is the difference here between 'om' en 'av'?


alan26964

I note that usually "sverige" is written with a lower case s, whilst in this sentence Sverige is written with an upper case S. Is there a reason?


devalanteriel

No, Sverige is always capitalised, since it's a proper noun. Perhaps you're thinking of svensk (adjective "Swedish") or svenska (noun "Swedish"), which is not?


alan26964

Thank you, you are right. All is now clear.


DaManpede

Does högskolan not work here?


devalanteriel

I think the course makes a difference between högskola and universitet in general, but also, it would have been högskolor since that is the indefinite plural.


StephenWat314748

Assuming that "Sweden's universities" are the subject of the man's presentation, I'm confused by the English translation. We would use about here, not of. Using of makes it sound like he is setting out a display.


devalanteriel

"presentation of" is a fairly common construction, as is "on" and "about". I do believe all three are accepted.


StephenWat314748

I agree that they are all valid, but "presentation of Sweden's universities" and "presentation about Sweden's universities" don't mean the same thing in English (presentation about and presentation on are broadly similar in usage and can be used interchangeably).

Consider if one was talking about flowers instead of universities. If someone said to me "Bob's presentation about flowers is very good" I would think that Bob had created a lecture/talk where the subject was flowers, but if someone said "Bob's presentation of flowers is very good", I would think that Bob had created a stall or display.


devalanteriel

I get what you're saying, but I disagree - it can be used either way. I made a quick sanity check using several major newspapers such as the Guardian and the NY Times, and all of them feature the usage in this sentence heavily.

Having said that, I agree that having a different default translation to avoid ambiguity would be much better.


HenkSpaan2

(Edit: om is accepted .. my mistake .. )

I don't think of and about can be used the same in English. You can have a presentation of a book, of figures, of a hypothesis or anything focused or in the spotlight.

I guess a presentation of a dead poet would either refer to the poets pose or his recorded oration, or people presenting the poets work or a statue in the poets image, or it implies a seance. A presentation on a dead poet may deal with any aspect of the poets life.

So what does 'presentationen av Sveriges universitet' mean? A showcase 'of' all Sweden's universities or a collective effort 'of' Sweden's universities to present something? Or could it also be 'about' scientific successes of Sweden's universities in the late nineties?


ButterflyMErika

What about väldigt bra? Apparently that was wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted or am I misunderstanding something?


devalanteriel

We do accept that. Do you remember the full phrase you put?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.