1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skat og moms er forskellige …

"Skat og moms er forskellige fra hinanden."

Translation:Tax and sales tax are different from each other.

March 7, 2015

16 Comments


chaered

I do not think MOMS can be translated as "sales tax"; VAT and US-style sales tax are different things.


NattKullav1

I agree. Har en lingot.

Sales tax was oms (omsætningsafgift), now no use in Denmark.

Moms (meromsætningsafgift) is Value Added Tax started using in Denmark since 1967.

I will report it.


FyodorPavlovich

GST (goods and services tax) in Canada is a value added tax .


londoncallling

Danish uses the same word for darling and tax???


lavibunny

They love their taxes


jj.holt

It's because the word means "treasure" :)


HastaLaVista83

German uses the same word for "tax" and "steering wheel".


KarinBenne1

It actually means 'treasure' which is an endearment so translates idiomatically as 'darling'.


Zylbath

And what is the difference?


JamesTWils

So MOMS is VAT? Is skat all other forms, including excise taxes?


natanta

Is skat more than just income tax?


Monsieur-Xavier

Ja. All kinds of taxes.


therealfajjy

why is "income tax" not accepted for skat


Monsieur-Xavier

Because it's wrong. Skat means taxes in general.


oldestguru

Moms is Value-added-tax, while skat is income tax.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.