"Skat og moms er forskellige fra hinanden."

Translation:Tax and sales tax are different from each other.

March 7, 2015

12 Comments


chaered

I do not think MOMS can be translated as "sales tax"; VAT and US-style sales tax are different things.

March 7, 2015

NattKullav1

I agree. Har en lingot.

Sales tax was oms (omsætningsafgift), now no use in Denmark.

Moms (meromsætningsafgift) is Value Added Tax started using in Denmark since 1967.

I will report it.

January 16, 2016

FyodorPavlovich

GST (goods and services tax) in Canada is a value added tax .

April 24, 2015

londoncallling

Danish uses the same word for darling and tax???

May 22, 2015

lavibunny

They love their taxes

August 18, 2015

jj.holt

It's because the word means "treasure" :)

April 7, 2016

JamesTWils

So MOMS is VAT? Is skat all other forms, including excise taxes?

August 6, 2015

natanta

Is skat more than just income tax?

August 13, 2015

Zylbath

And what is the difference?

January 2, 2016

therealfajjy

why is "income tax" not accepted for skat

April 8, 2018

oldestguru

Moms is Value-added-tax, while skat is income tax.

August 6, 2018

RickNicho

Answering exactly as it states and it still registers incorrect.

May 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.