"I am holding you."

Translation:Jag håller i dig.

March 7, 2015

11 Comments


cynyork

can you say this without the "i"?

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's accepted, yes.

March 8, 2015

icannotfly

What's the difference?

April 16, 2017

Zmrzlina

Not much. "Hålla i" has more of a sense of "holding on to"

April 16, 2017

LuciaPirani

I got this one wrong, but after realizing my error I remembered studying the phrasal verb "håller i". However, the correction I got was "håller om". Are the two prepositions interchangeable?

May 23, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Håller i" is more like holding on to, whereas "håller om" means embrace.
So if you just hold on to that person's hand, you would use håller i, but if you have your arms around that person, you would use håller om.

July 5, 2015

Gustafsson3

Is "dig" even in the word bank for this? I didnt see it...

July 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The accusative for "you" is "dig", it is definitely in the word bank.

July 5, 2015

hornedhorse9

Why isnt jag håller ni acceptable

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

It's an object here so it needs to be in the object form er. In English they happen to be the same for you, but compare with we, you wouldn't say They hold we.

November 30, 2015

wickdaman

I said "Jag i haller dig" instead of "haller i dig". D'oh.

January 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.