"I am holding you."

Translation:Jag håller i dig.

March 7, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cynyork

can you say this without the "i"?


Zmrzlina

It's accepted, yes.


icannotfly

What's the difference?


Zmrzlina

Not much. "Hålla i" has more of a sense of "holding on to"


LuciaPirani

I got this one wrong, but after realizing my error I remembered studying the phrasal verb "håller i". However, the correction I got was "håller om". Are the two prepositions interchangeable?


Anrui
Mod

"Håller i" is more like holding on to, whereas "håller om" means embrace.
So if you just hold on to that person's hand, you would use håller i, but if you have your arms around that person, you would use håller om.


Gustafsson3

Is "dig" even in the word bank for this? I didnt see it...


Anrui
Mod

The accusative for "you" is "dig", it is definitely in the word bank.


hornedhorse9

Why isnt jag håller ni acceptable


Arnauti

It's an object here so it needs to be in the object form er. In English they happen to be the same for you, but compare with we, you wouldn't say They hold we.


[deactivated user]

    In fact some dialects would alow this but its pretty rare


wickdaman

    I said "Jag i haller dig" instead of "haller i dig". D'oh.


Rin342337

    Is "Jag är hålle dig" acceptable?


EstherKunt1

    Haller and kramar is the same?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.