Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esos son buenos hombres."

Translation:Those are good men.

5 years ago

15 Comments


ThienThanh740038

Y estos son bad hombres

1 year ago

arcrouch
arcrouch

I clicked on the discussion just to confirm that somebody made this kind of joke. :D

1 year ago

SloanePaoPow

You beat me to it! Lol

1 year ago

clyde_the_camel

And one could say "aquellos," too. Can one give an acceptable answer here, or is one supposed to demonstrate knowledge of the different paradigms of the personal pronouns?

5 years ago

erchy7

And why is is not "eses son buenos hombres"? If you are pointing to men I would think the masculine form of those would be appropriate instead of the neutral.

4 years ago

biertopf

The plural of ese is esos.

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

IMO eso here is actually being used alone as a subject. if you want to say "that man" or "that boy" it will be "ese hombre/niño" then

4 years ago

chicapug

Tryin' to hook me up, Duo.

7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

What are you after, eh Duo?

2 months ago

antonmo

please tell me how these differ: “esos son hombres buenos” or “esos son buen hombres”

edit: buen is singular. buenos hombres is thus correct.

4 weeks ago

observator

Esos is used for those and these but what is the

1 week ago

observator

Esos is used for those and these, but what is the difference? How can you tell when esos is these or those?

1 week ago

antonmo

esos means those, never these. if you want to say these, then say estos. notice the “T”.

1 week ago

observator

Thanks for the explanation. I came across a confusing answer in duolingo when estos taxis was rejected as those and instead corrected to these.

1 week ago

antonmo

you’re welcome, why is it confusing though?

1 week ago