1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är det för fel på patien…

"Vad är det för fel patienten?"

Translation:What is wrong with the patient?

March 7, 2015

27 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Does vad är fel med patienten mean the same thing?


Gexish

Is "patienten" really pronounced like "paSienten"? I expected even a "paɧienten", but this "s" sound really surprised me.


devalanteriel

Actually, yes. The first "t" is pronounced exactly as if it were a regular "s" in this case.


Olweg

Like in french, in fact^^


vinnstrs

But it's actully written with a C, in those cases it's written with a T but pronounced as an S.


Anxiolytic

Is there a less complex way to express this?


Zmrzlina

You could say, perhaps, "vad är felet med patienten?", but that's more like "what's the problem with the patient?" and it sounds dehumanizing to use that construction with people, it's more for machines or things.

"Vad är det som är fel" is another possible and natural construction.


UKCynthiaR

LOL I think I'll just write "Vad är det för fel" on the inside of my wrist and repeat it again and again until I can remember it. After all these options, it is beginning to sound the simplest! THANK YOU ALL. :-)


alehman2

So is it a rule that dealing with things or machines we use "med", like in your first example, and "på" for people, like the Duo example?


ash-the-dash

Why do you need "det for" added for "what is wrong"?


jwbards

Same question. Is it just emphasis? Does "Vad är fel på patienten?" work too? Tack!


Zmrzlina

No, the construction "vad (...) för" is a common way of asking "what kind of" in a sense that English often expresses with quite a straightforward wording.


jwbards

I think thus far I've seen it exclusively with nouns where the semi-literal translation makes sense to me. Is there anything that would help me know where to use this construct and where not to? Or is it just practice? Tack igen!


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure, this is an area where I know when it sounds natural just by being native and not by being relatively linguistically blessed. Usually, "vad ... för" is used the way English uses "which" or so I think


Arnauti

I think what you want to say is that 'which' in English is often like vilken in Swedish, but "what" in English is often like vad för in Swedish.
What car do you have? 'Vad har du för bil?' [asks about 'what kind of']
Which car is yours? 'Vilken bil är din?' [gives a choice from options]


ThomasFAustria

@Karen (my reply-function does not work in DL-app): Die Übersetzung "was fehlt dem Patienten" ist sicher ok. Weitere Möglichkeiten und Beispielsätze in tatoeba: https://tatoeba.org/deu/sentences/search?query=Vad+är+det+för+fel&from=und&to=und


BrianCcreature

Can "vad är det för fel på dig" be said in a joke/comical sort of way, like "put that down what's wrong with you"? Or is this a more serious thing?


devalanteriel

You're spot on. It's definitely used like that, in addition to seriously.


javi355930

I see that "What is it so wrong with the patient" is marked wrong. How would you say that?


Zmrzlina

Vad är det som är så fel med patienten?


Patti309623

your example uses "med," whereas the lesson uses "på." kan du förklara?


devalanteriel

They both work here. :)


Karen69472

Is it correct to translate this to the German "was fehlt dem Patienten"? I know this course is English - Swedish. But I am just wondering and maybe there is someone to answer it nevertheless ;-)


devalanteriel

No, sorry. That doesn't work. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.