"Vad är det för fel patienten?"

Translation:What is wrong with the patient?

March 7, 2015

22 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Does vad är fel med patienten mean the same thing?

September 9, 2015

Gexish

Is "patienten" really pronounced like "paSienten"? I expected even a "paɧienten", but this "s" sound really surprised me.

March 7, 2015

devalanteriel

Actually, yes. The first "t" is pronounced exactly as if it were a regular "s" in this case.

March 8, 2015

Olweg

Like in french, in fact^^

May 8, 2017

jxxmxxj

Spanish, too.

October 24, 2017

vinnstrs

But it's actully written with a C, in those cases it's written with a T but pronounced as an S.

March 22, 2018

Anxiolytic

Is there a less complex way to express this?

July 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

You could say, perhaps, "vad är felet med patienten?", but that's more like "what's the problem with the patient?" and it sounds dehumanizing to use that construction with people, it's more for machines or things.

"Vad är det som är fel" is another possible and natural construction.

March 16, 2016

UKCynthiaR

LOL I think I'll just write "Vad är det för fel" on the inside of my wrist and repeat it again and again until I can remember it. After all these options, it is beginning to sound the simplest! THANK YOU ALL. :-)

November 17, 2016

alehman2

So is it a rule that dealing with things or machines we use "med", like in your first example, and "på" for people, like the Duo example?

August 11, 2016

remythecat

Why do you need "det for" added for "what is wrong"?

February 18, 2016

jwbards

Same question. Is it just emphasis? Does "Vad är fel på patienten?" work too? Tack!

March 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, the construction "vad (...) för" is a common way of asking "what kind of" in a sense that English often expresses with quite a straightforward wording.

March 16, 2016

jwbards

I think thus far I've seen it exclusively with nouns where the semi-literal translation makes sense to me. Is there anything that would help me know where to use this construct and where not to? Or is it just practice? Tack igen!

March 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure, this is an area where I know when it sounds natural just by being native and not by being relatively linguistically blessed. Usually, "vad ... för" is used the way English uses "which" or so I think

March 16, 2016

Arnauti

I think what you want to say is that 'which' in English is often like vilken in Swedish, but "what" in English is often like vad för in Swedish.
What car do you have? 'Vad har du för bil?' [asks about 'what kind of']
Which car is yours? 'Vilken bil är din?' [gives a choice from options]

May 6, 2016

Karen69472

Is it correct to translate this to the German "was fehlt dem Patienten"? I know this course is English - Swedish. But I am just wondering and maybe there is someone to answer it nevertheless ;-)

January 5, 2017

ThomasFAustria

@Karen (my reply-function does not work in DL-app): Die Übersetzung "was fehlt dem Patienten" ist sicher ok. Weitere Möglichkeiten und Beispielsätze in tatoeba: https://tatoeba.org/deu/sentences/search?query=Vad+är+det+för+fel&from=und&to=und

April 16, 2017

javi355930

I see that "What is it so wrong with the patient" is marked wrong. How would you say that?

October 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Vad är det som är så fel med patienten?

January 5, 2017

Patti309623

your example uses "med," whereas the lesson uses "på." kan du förklara?

April 10, 2019

devalanteriel

They both work here. :)

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.