"Uma maçã"

Translation:An apple

August 25, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pjrfernandes

what does that small mark under the letter c mean?

August 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

you use it before "o", "a", "u",

Cu, ca , co--pronounced a hard sourd, "k" without cedilha. = ku, ka, ko

çu, ça, ço --pronounded a soft sound, "ss" with cedilth. = ssu, ssa, sso.

"e" and "i" doesn't need, because they always pronounced a soft sound (ss). Ce, ci= sse, ssi.

April 7, 2014

OLeitorBR

Yes! It's important! "Cu, Ca, Co = Ku, Ka, Ko" and "Çu, Ça, Ça = Ssu, Ssa, Sso".

September 25, 2014

OLeitorBR

"Ce, Ci = Sse, Ssi"

September 25, 2014

Paulenrique

It is "cedilha" also found is French. It shows this letter C is pronounced like /ss/ and not like /k/

August 25, 2013

pjrfernandes

That makes sense .That is why it looks like the letter /s/ is cut in half. Thanks again

August 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It can be a good way to memorize it, but you still have to learn the rule, when to use it. (before which vowel)

April 7, 2014

renata_rivera

What does the mark above the A (ã) do/mean?

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique

it shows the letter A has a nasal sound. (similar to the letter U in under).

December 20, 2013

sambaa.01

Can duolingo use native speakers ? It would be easier to hear an actual Brazilian speak it so learners can know how the word is supposed to sound like .

February 24, 2015

Amanesse77

She sounds like a native speaker, however she speaks very clear and formal. A brazilian in the street would speak way less clear than her

April 30, 2015

Puck1109

I'm from The Netherlands, can i use this program in Dutch? Cause now i have to fill the translation in English but i prefer Dutch. Is that possible?

January 20, 2017

JosiasCarlos11

So, in case you would have to do the courses for speakers of Dutch, but currently only have one Duolingo for you Dutch speakers is the English course, here is the link below.

courses/nl-NL

I believe that it will be difficult to create a Portuguese course for you and easier they create most common courses to you as German. I'm sorry!

January 20, 2017

Hafu.glindia.59

is it just me or does the voice sound like she is saying uma macer

May 25, 2015

lily683424

it does

January 30, 2017

Alfa220

why do they care about my english grammar when they are teaching portuguese? I put a apple by accedent instead of an, I cant translate and be expected to have proper grammar in 2 languages at once when dyslexic XD and in portuguese um/uma translate as a or an so its not like putting a is a wrong translation.

November 30, 2015

FrederickO15

Please guys how do i differentiate a masculine object from a feminine? As in um/ uma

February 10, 2015

Amanesse77

When the word ends in an -o it's most time masculine ( but not always. There are exceptions, for example: foto, moto, etc. ), when the words end in an -a it's most time feminine ( exceptions: diagrama, etc. ) and when the word ends in an -e or in a -ão, there's no rule, you have to memorize it! Also, some words change its gender depending on the meaning. For example:

A cabeça = the head O cabeça = the leader

April 30, 2015

Alflearnsalot

The real answer is... there isn't a rule and it is a useless part of romantic languages. When a noun ends in o - masculine, a - feminine.

Now tell me what these are? Noite Tarde Dia Onibus Cara

The list could go on forever...

August 2, 2017

NoelleSimp

night, afternoon, day, bus (only used in brazilian portuguese, Portugal's portuguese is "autocarro"), dude (only used in brazilian portuguese)

October 17, 2017

Joanna11831

I put a apple and it count it wrong for an apple

December 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"A apple" is indeed wrong.

December 30, 2015

SaharaBurn

I put "a apple" instead of "an apple" and It marked it wrong. Is the signifigance of 'an' important? Because I assumed it was interchangeable with "a" in sentences, like it is in english. Can I interchange "a" or "an" to fit a sentence better more grammaticaly? Or is that off limits?

February 4, 2016

Alfa220

An is used when followed by a word starting in a, e, I, o, u (not always u) or h (not always h either). Examples: an apple, an egg, an Inch, an orange, an unpleasant day, an honest mistake. It's grammatically incorrect to use an for words starting with other letters and it's grammatically incorrect a where an is used.

February 4, 2016

5304050001

what the mark over the a mean?

October 9, 2016

Paulenrique

It shows the letter "a" has a nasal sound.

October 9, 2016

Sam966855

Why is there no period after the ã?

December 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because this is simply a new word you're learning, not a full sentence (sentences require subjects, verbs and objects).

December 30, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.