1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Kuh ist schön."

"Eure Kuh ist schön."

Translation:Your cow is pretty.

August 25, 2013

278 Comments


MorenoAlejandro

Differences between Deine, Ihr and Eure?


hairoq

posesive pronouns

deine→your(singular)

ihr →her, their

eure → your(plural)

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns


skeffeldmenschen

You mean that eure is plural in the sense that the noun belongs to more than one person.


sakasiru

Yes, the cow belongs to at least two persons.


Ehsan.Hp

can it be used as respect for one person ?


lisa4duolingo

In case anyone is getting confused yet, here's a chart to keep some of it straight:

Hope that helps.


sakasiru

Not today. You might encounter "Euch, Euer, Ihr" as a formal address towards nobles in medieval/ fantasy settings in novels and movies, though. Darth Vader gets addressed as "Ihr" in the German dub, too.


cliffo77

i will give you a lingot for that question


Avery_Eubanks

This question is for @lisa4duolingo but it won’t let me reply to that comment. I thought that genitive and possessive were the same? I thought possessive was the more common way of saying genitive?


RZahirsky

If the cow in question is worth $600 and they sold it they would not collect $1200! Crazy.


ZuzannaTS

Sorry for correcting you but its two people...


MorenoAlejandro

but duolingo translates Ihr as Your as well, so, when should I use Ihr as Your?? Is it polite??


sakasiru

Yes, if you would say "Sie" (formal you) to the person you are talking to, you would say "Ihre Kuh ist schön".


tisrandi

So you mean Ihre is formal? Even though Ihr is not?


sakasiru

"Ihr" can be formal, too, in the right context.

"Ihr Hund ist schön" can mean:

Your (formal) dog is pretty.
Her dog is pretty.
Their dog is pretty.

Only if the "Ihr" is mid-sentence and still written capitalized, you can be sure it's the formal possessive pronoun.


Sabastian7

Ihr is for masculine and neuter whereas Ihre is for feminine and plural


IDontLikeH1

Danke das ist really confusing.


je.saenz139

and what about "his"?


MohammedMu949592

Thank you so much for the link


oqLl4

This is really useful!!!


shirazy747

Dein = informal too?


fehrerdef
Mod

sure. "dein" belongs to "du" (informal single person), "euer" belongs to "ihr" (informal several persons), and "Ihr" belongs to "Sie" (formal one or many persons).


ItamarShap

Could this also possibly be: "Eure Kuh isst schön." And mean that "Your cow eats nicely."?


heyyouthere

But wouldn't it be frisst instead of isst because a cow is an animal?


XManBad

AHAHAHAHAAA!!!!!!!!!!!


MorenoAlejandro

I think so, but in this case the cow is owned by two people or more.


kirpiagaci

It's same in both cases.


AchouakBou

and there is eure for feminine and euer masculine


Brad282631

That answers a confusing question


Ionised

I highly doubt I'll ever say this; but, thanks Duolingo!


GAZ-3937

Ever seen a cow so petty you just want to comment on how pretty it is to the owner? No? Well, I haven't either. Maybe some German farmers dress up their cows for some holiday?


Tattamin

You have no idea! Or you might, actually ...


(This is from Austria, actually.)


The.Other.Caleb

I suspect that you like the word "actually", actually. ;)


MichDem95

Knowing Germans and their fests. They most likelly do.


bodaddy77

Why is "gorgeous" not allowed? That's how they tought it previously.. Or is there just some serious cow discrimination going on here?


kalukuhan

You're right. It's udderly unacceptable.


Sarah851648

I’d use “umwerfend” for “gorgeous”.


JLHardin

Damn straight. I don't know why DuoLingo won't recognize this Southern American English contraction as proper.


Chiralmaera

It does at least accept y'all. I type that every time for Ihr.


namuu

Deine - point one person, Eure - point many person ??


shipu23

thank you so much i was confused


tisrandi

Eure/Euren have just shown up in the Acc. Pronouns lesson, this is the first time I'm seeing them in Nom. Pronouns, so which is it? Can they be used as both?


sakasiru

euer/ eure/ euer: nominative masc., fem., neut.
euren/ eure/ euren: accussative masc., fem., neut.


JOSEPH662996

Please help me understand the difference between nominative and accusative.


northernguy

JOSEPH662996

Nominative and Accusative case.

The boy (subject/nominative) hit the ball. (direct object/accusative)

The ball (subject/nominative) hit the boy. (direct object/accusative)

Many times in many languages, the nominative and accusative cases are spelled differently which helps you figure out which case the word is in. As a result, you have to memorize the different spellings to understand what the sentence is saying. The word order will usually help you but not always.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Deine: your Eure: y'alls


louaidahouk

I think Dein for single and Deine for plural and female ...


ScottKingUK

Tip of the day: Don't insult your mother-in-law.


tealfa

indeed some cows are really pretty...


Scott1066

Why, thank you. Your chicken is lovely.


MarkChrist

What makes a cow "pretty"?


SkollMX

Its personality.


TheRealFlenuan

Not all cows have spots, you know. Stop stereotyping species.


strambecker1337

Being a farmer and having plenty to compare.


kgturner

I would like to translate this as "Y'alls cow sure is purdy." But maybe that's not particularly helpful.


mackleroni

Who comes up with these sentences, I need to speak to them.


John224591

Exactly! My favorite is the bear that drinks beer. Sounds like a real party animal!


bi11ie

die Kuh - eure Kuh


sinekonata

Then why not "Eure Kuh ist schöne"?


londoncallling

Because it's predicate. Adjectives don't agree when they're separated from their noun by the verb to be. 'Your cow is pretty' = no agreement but 'your pretty cow' = agreement.


sinekonata

I had no idea, that's radically different from romance languages. Is that a Germanic language feature?


northernguy

The verb to be converts pretty from adjective to adverb in English as well. The apparent difference between English and some other languages is that agreement is not such an issue as it is in French and German.

Adjectives must agree. Adverbs don't have to. As with all rules, there are exceptions of course. This example is not one of them.


Sabastian7

Eure schöne Kuh

Eure Kuh ist schön


autarikos

what is the difference between 'Eure' and 'ihr'?


bi11ie

Eure means your (plural) as in "Mary and John, your cat is wonderful", and is used when referring to female nouns and ihr means "her" as in "Her hat is fashionable" and is used when referring to male or neuter nouns


sakasiru

The same as "your" vs. "you".


ShulaOnions

I have read that 'Eure' can also be written as 'Euere'. Is this true?


sakasiru

according to Duden it's okay: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/euer_Anrede_wessen

But it is very unusual. Most people would consider it wrong.


wataya

Eh? I don't consider "euere" unusual at all. And I don't agree with your statement that most people would consider it wrong. There are various forms of this pronoun with 'e's or 'er's killed at different positions. All of them are correct and all of them are commonly used. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/euer:Pron:Poss:2nd:PL


Soglio

Hmm. Is it possible that native German speakers have as many arguments about grammar as native English speakers do? ;-)


NeilSheldo

I laughed at this, remembering the arguments me and other native English speakers have had about our own grammar.


frozenfossil

so here we can say euere kuh ist schon, right?


wataya

"Euere Kuh ist schön", yes.


Monika-E

Das sagt kein Deutscher...


MsIreneAdler

As a German I would never say "euere". Even if it's possible (and I never heard ANYONE in my life using that). Like... keep it short and simple, why would you squeeze an additional vowel in there if you can use the short and common form? ^^


tobylus11

Euere without the e is euer which is your (plural) [feminine noun here] e.g. euer Katze. This comes from the accusative version of ihr which is euch.


Manaas17

how do we pronounce "eure" ?


strambecker1337

Google Translate has audio. But so does Duolingo during the exercises...

Basicly take the "oy" from "boy". Add the "he" from "her". And finally replace the 'h' sound with the typical German 'r'.


strambecker1337

Basically* English is not my first language either, sorry.


SkollMX

You can edit your previous comments, friend.


JessRoamalot

I think its like oai-ray... really quick! this is a good link

http://www.forvo.com/word/eure/


tmrkrcn

doesn't schön also mean good?


Zach1337

It means beautiful, handsome and pretty.


Sarah851648

Actually I’d use “schön” for “beautiful”, “gutaussehend” for “handsome”, “hübsch” for “pretty”, and “süß” or “niedlich” for “cute”.


SkollMX

How about cute? Because Duolingo says it doesn't.


kalukuhan

I think that's more like hübsch. Shades of meaning, in English and Deutsch. Not wrong, but not best translation in the context. Then again, I don't know that the context is very plausible.


tobylus11

Cute is often süß


Monika-E

Cute heißt niedlich. Süß!


huffletuff

According to duolingo it also means nice and cute. Is that right?


sakasiru

Not in this context.


Bob20020

What is the difference between: Dein/deine opposed to Euer


sakasiru

"Deine Kuh": The cow belongs to a single person or you just talk to a single owner of the cow.
"Eure Kuh": The cow belongs to several people and you talk to at least two of them.


Bruisie14

Really??? Does anyone care if a cow is pretty or not???


SkollMX

Cows have feelings too, you know.


2GreyCats

Clearly you have never attended the National Western Stock Show. Serious money ($$$$) changes hands depending on the judges’ opinions of an exhibitor’s cattle.


JiCottrill

You're in trouble when someone is eyeing off your cow!


HanDerHund

Does anyone have any tips on pronouncing Eure. Because I feel as if I'm saying it right but the lady pronounces it in a difficult way for me to imitate.


6autodidact

How do we pronounce "schon" ?


sakasiru

do you mean schon or schön? Different words.


6autodidact

Sorry, I meant "schön"


sakasiru

The voice says it pretty well when you click on the button next to the sentence. Or if you type it into google translate, you can let it be read aloud, too.


mhmdalhomsi

it's like O in spoon


kalukuhan

Almost, but the 'ö' sound is not quite like anything in English. My German professor explained it as trying to say "a" as in "lady," but with the lips rounded as if to say "o" as in "over."


super.serial

similarly, my tutor said to purse your lips as if to whistle, and try to make our English 'i' sound


doktermenno

if you're an english speaker the "o should be hard to pronounce; i don't think that sound is in english (correct me if i'm wrong)


Themetalbassist

It's similar to saying the "ir" in "girl" with rounded lips.


MaulanaNaji

still cant get, when i supposed to use EURE/Dein bcoz it has the same meaning "your"


sakasiru

du/ dir/ deine etc is used if you speak to one single person.

ihr/ euch/ eure etc is used if you speak to several persons at once.


RKhan

Use eure is if the cow belongs to more than one person (and you are speaking to to more than one owner). Use deine if the cow belongs to only one person.


Juanc30

Can "schön" be "cute" too?


sakasiru

"schön" is rather "beautiful". "Cute" would be "hübsch" or "niedlich", depending what you are talking about. "Niedlich" is for small things like puppies. Calling a cow "niedlich" would definitely give you strange looks ;)


Tawnyfrogmouth

Please explain - if I dont' know how many cow there are - how do I know whether to say "Deine Kuh ist schön" or "Eure Kuh ist schön"


sakasiru

Both your sentences are about one cow. You only address a different number of people:

deine Kuh ist schön = your (the one person I am talking to) cow is pretty
eure Kuh ist schön = your (all the people I am talking to or the person I am talking to plus the other owners of the cow) cow is pretty

If there are several cows you want to compliment, you say

deine Kühe sind schön
eure Kühe sind schön


Tawnyfrogmouth

Thankyou - Duolingo marked me wrong when I wrote diene Kuh ist schön


Nitesh3389

plz need some help am i correct here...?? Du hast eine schön Kuh ... you have pretty cow... Sie haben eine schön Kuh... they have pretty cow.. sie hat eine schön Kuh... she has a pretty cow... Ihr habt eine schön Kuh.... you have a pretty cow..

meine Kuh ist schön... my cow is pretty deine Kuh ist schön... your cow is pretty.. singular form ihre Kuh ist schön .. your cow is pretty.. eure Kuh ist schön ... your cow is pretty.. plural form


sakasiru

For the polite you form, the pronoun always has to be capitalized. For the they form, it's not capitalized unless it's at the beginning of a sentence.

du hast eine schöne Kuh = you (singular familiar) have a pretty cow
ihr habt eine schöne Kuh = you (plural familiar) have a pretty cow
Sie haben eine schöne Kuh = you (singular and plural formal) have a pretty cow
sie haben eine schöne Kuh = they have a pretty cow
sie hat eine schöne Kuh = she has a pretty cow

deine Kuh ist schön = your (singular familiar) cow is pretty
eure Kuh ist schön = your (plural familiar) cow is pretty
Ihre Kuh ist schön = your (singular and plural formal) cow is pretty
ihre Kuh ist schön = their cow is pretty
ihre Kuh ist schön = her cow is pretty


Nitesh3389

so Sie and ihr has multiple meanings and since we are just "writing" our meanings here it is easy to get confused ...right??


sakasiru

Yes, but if you are writing it, you can at least see the capitalization, so it's more clearly to distinguish than in speech. You can distinguish all versions of "sie" by the writing and the verb form, while "ihre" can mean both "her" and their", so you have to decide from context alone.


AmanDUH27

Can someone remind me when it is "schon" or "schön"?


Tattamin

schon - already
schön - beautiful, lovely, nice, pretty, ...


BiaOliveir8

Some tips about the pronunciation of "eure"?


FelipeS.5

The main difference between "eure" and "dein/deine" is.......?


mizinamo

that euer, eure belongs to ihr (several people) and dein, deine belongs to du (one person)


A.DuncanJa

Surely there is a lighter word than Schön/beautiful for a cow


northernguy

Not if you are part of a community that historically literally lived or died on the basis of how healthy their cow population was. In those communities local festivals and parades feature the best looking cows most of which are dressed up with labor intensive costuming designed to enhance their appearance.

The three foot high, owner created, garlands of flowers are usually beautiful in anyone's language, even if nothing else about the cow in question catches your attention.


Kyukiou

Is there any particular reason why "Y'all's cow is pretty" not acceptable? It's perfectly acceptable in Southern English. I have used "ihr" many times to resemble "y'all" and is always acceptable, and I have also used "euch" to refer as "y'all" I don't understand why "eure" wouldn't be acceptable?; unless it is, just not on duolingo.


kstrtmn

Is it spelled eure or euer?


mizinamo

Both of those are correctly-spelled words.

euer is used before a masculine or neuter noun (euer Hund, euer Pferd) and eure before a feminine or plural noun (eure Katze, eure Tiere).


kstrtmn

Thank you for explaining this.


BarbarianO1

Man trying to sell his cow and you are udderly in love with it and say to the man "sir eure Kuh ist schön." I see you duo


mizinamo

More like two men trying to sell their cow -- eure Kuh is a cow that belongs to two or more people.


vayda10

How would we differentiate between different meanings of 'schön'? In this situation, I guess 'your cow is pretty/lovely/beautiful' would all make equal sense.


jamesmoni

I know this is bad grammar... but technically that is "You's got is pretty" right?


mizinamo

No. Personal pronouns have special possessive forms, and “I’s, you’s, he’s, she’s, we’s, they’s” are not correct.


fulltimeburrito

How is eure and euer different in terms of their pronounciation? I cant quite pick up on it...


JacobAnderson8

I think of it as "You guy's cow is beautiful"


Austin579765

I put beautiful for schön and i got it wrong...


ChrisHartn1

I still haven't worked out when to use Eure abd when to use Dein


JacobAnderson8

Eure is used for addressing multiple people. Dein is used for one.

Dein hund ist schell (your dog is fast) (talking to one person with their dog) Eure hund is schnell (your dog is fast) (talking to 2+ people with their dog) Think of it as southern americans saying "your guy-es"


ChrisHartn1

Thanks, that's great. My problem is, when we are asked to translate "Your dog is fast" they don't tell you if you are talking to one person or more, so both 'Dein' and 'Eure' are correct, but duolingo only accepts one answer. This is both annoying and not very helpful.


mizinamo

dein is for masculine or neuter nouns, deine for feminine or plural ones.

euer is for masculine or neuter nouns, eure for feminine or plural ones.

So dein (no -e) and eure (with -e) are never interchangeable: only one of them can be grammatically correct.

But both dein Hund and euer Hund are correct for "your dog", as are deine Katze and eure Katze for "your cat".

But you can't say dein Katze or eure Hund, for example -- not because the dein- or eur- stem is wrong but because the ending does not match the gender of the noun.


Tom447639

Difference between euer and eure?


mizinamo

euer comes before masculine or neuter nouns.

eure comes before feminine or plural nouns.

For example: euer Hund, eure Katze, euer Pferd, eure Tiere


xhyax

but why not cute. i know cute is like suss, but aren't they interchangeable?


northernguy

The mountains in Banff are more rounded and softer looking, more pretty than the higher, jagged mountains around Jasper. You would not normally describe the outward appearance of a mountain as cute.

A couple of navy guys might describe a destroyer as pretty because of their shared appreciation of ships' lines. But even sailors would not call a destroyer with all its cannon, missiles, heavy machine guns etc. as being cute.

Some pretty things can be cute as well. But some pretty things don't invite the narrower image that cute carries.


ShoelessJeff

Eure is essentially 'you all', or y'all, if it's easier to remember


dannysadiq23

Why isn't it Deine?


mizinamo

Please read all the comments on this page; this has been answered several times already.


AcePilot7

Schön = pretty OR beautiful?!?!


kristinalm

Any suggestiona on how to get "eure" phonetically right? Pretty sure I'm butchering it


ngeo777

Difference between ihre and eure?


mizinamo

ihre means "her" or "their" -- something belonging to sie (she; they)

eure means "your" -- something belonging to ihr (you, several people)


bonnie_19

I used beautiful and marked wrong. Why was that?


szilvi851288

Schön means pretty isn't it? Duo did not accept pretty


CarrySnow

What is eure? Should be euer


mizinamo

What is eure?

The form used before feminine and plural nouns.

Should be euer

No; that form is used before masculine or neuter nouns.

So you would say euer Hund (masculine) or euer Pferd (neuter), for example.

But Kuh is feminine, so it's eure Kuh.


JBgdsX

Is schön not attractive?


kagan134012

Shön means beautiful as well as pretty but it marked it incorrectly


Avery_Eubanks

What about euere? Is that not a word? I thought I remember that from somewhere...


mizinamo

What about euere? Is that not a word?

It is, but it's rare these days, in my experience.

euere and eure are both valid forms, but I would strongly recommend that you only use eure.

In fact, euere is so rare that it simply looks wrong to me. I would only accept it because Duden says it's a correct variant form.

(Similarly with many imperative verb forms in -e, where I would recommend only the -e-less forms, e.g. Trink deinen Saft! and not Trinke deinen Saft!, even if Duden still allows the older form.)


Desire370740

Can anyone, please, explain the difference between mein and meine, or dein and deine?


mizinamo

Can anyone, please, explain the difference between mein and meine, or dein and deine?

mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer are the forms used before masculine or neuter nouns -- mein Hund "my dog" (masculine), dein Pferd "your horse" (neuter).

meine, deine, seine, ihre, unsere, eure are the forms used before feminine or plural nouns -- meine Katze "my cat" (feminine), deine Tiere "your animals" (plural).


Jan572025

I thought eure is used before a plural noun. Kuh is singular. please explain.


mizinamo

I thought eure is used before a plural noun. Kuh is singular. please explain.

eure is used before plural nouns and before feminine nouns. Kuh is feminine.


Sandi_e

Is it possible that the drop down menu could include whether a pronoun is singular, plural, formal, or informal?


ColonelCrock

Terrible pronunciation. 'Eure' sounds like 'olva'.


LizzyCronin617

How in the world do you pronounce "eure"?


mizinamo

How in the world do you pronounce "eure"?

[ɔʏ̯ʁɘ]

Roughly, "oy-ruh".


AlanKeller4

Should it be "euere"? Is there a missing "e"?


mizinamo

Should it be "euere"? Is there a missing "e"?

euere is the older form of the word. It's still correct according to Duden, but it sounds wrong to me. I would strongly recommend using eure.

In general, sequences of -er- and -el- lose their 'e' when an ending with a vowel is added; for example, handeln has ich handle rather than ich handele.


AlanKeller4

Thanks for your comment. Euere is the older form? I still find it in charts that I find online.


fehrerdef
Mod

Then you look at the wrong charts. Most of them have the nowadays correct form "eure".


LuckyMesen

I'm not sure I understand when/why "schön" means "pretty" and when it means "beautiful"... I thought it could be either, but I seem to always pick the wrong one and get the answer wrong. Can someone explain this to me?


fehrerdef
Mod

"beautiful" is the closest translation of "schön" I can think of. But in many contexts English speaking people seem to rather use "pretty", don't know why.


Charmaine578297

What's the difference between eurer & eure?


fehrerdef
Mod

gender, case and number of the following noun. The word "euer" is declined (gets different endings) like all possessive pronouns are.

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/de/grammatik/pronomen/possessivpronomen


OttovonBis849022

It doesnt even specify if the cow belongs to a person or a bunch of people !


fehrerdef
Mod

"eure" definitely speaks of several people (despite maybe in medieval times, when it was common to use "Eure" as the formal address, the "Ihre" of today's language).


mizinamo

It doesnt even specify if the cow belongs to a person or a bunch of people !

Eh?

eure Kuh is specifically a cow that belongs to a buch of people.


2GreyCats

It doesn’t matter— the subject is still one, singular, cow.


Nuetrell

When I hear this sentence, I think of a guy insulting another guy's wife by sarcastically telling him, "Your cow is pretty."


DragonSlayerFTW

Doesn’t Eure represent something plural? If that was the case, shouldn’t it be “Eure Kuhe sind schon.”?

Please explain


fehrerdef
Mod

"eure" represents a plurality of owners. This has nothing to do with the number of things possessed.


qwertyface

why isnt "your wife" allowed? jk i used cute instead of pretty in another sentence and it was correct. why is it incorrect in this one?


fehrerdef
Mod

Is this a serious question?
"Kuh" doesn't mean "wife", but "cow" (the animal).


Attila644480

What a pronunciation. You have to work on the male voice. It is like cow eating grass.


attinex08se

I just typed "your cow is beautiful" and it didn't accept it. I usually use beautiful for schön and it's always been accepted.


fehrerdef
Mod

"Your cow is beautiful" is one of the accepted solutions.


attinex08se

Right, that's what I'm saying it should be, Just don't want anyone to run into the same issue. Or better bring this to Duolingo's attention.


fehrerdef
Mod

It is in fact one of the accepted solutions.


Ottenalm

'Beautiful' is marked incorrect, but 'pretty' is correct. I know you have to draw the line somewhere when it comes to acceptable synonyms, but this was disappointing.


fehrerdef
Mod

"Your cow is beautiful" is in the list of accepted solutions.
Please supply a screenshot if it is not for you.


Cristian239786

why is it "Eure Kuh ist schön." but in google translate its Deine Kuh ist hübsch can you say either one?


fehrerdef
Mod

"eure" is addressing several persons informally, "deine" is the same for only one person (and "Ihre" would be formal). So they are not exchangeable, though all of them translate to "you", because English does not differentiate here.
"hübsch" is more like "pretty", "schön" like "beautiful". To a certain degree they could be substituted for one another.


Melon140886

Why doesn't beautiful work instead of pretty?


fehrerdef
Mod

It does work.


bestmedever

why (eure) and not (dein)??


doktermenno

'deine Kuh' would be singular, 'eure Kuh' is plural


mizinamo

Specifically, the owner is singular or plural. It's always just one cow.

So if you're speaking to one person about that one person's cow, it's deine Kuh.

If you're speaking to several people who together own a cow (say, a farmer and their spouse), then it would be eure Kuh.


sakasiru

"deine Kuh" should be possible, too.


morrest_gump

wouldn't "cute" work here as a translation of schoen ? Duo said its wrong to me. I mean I know its no so common to call animals that but i'm sure most of the people have heard of a "cute kitten" or "cute puppy" ..all i'm saying "cute" adjective is used for animals too. any thoughts ?


Gilbert455907

what is difference between Ihre and Euer


TobiasOxen

Why wouldn't beautiful be accepted


Dima198335

Can someone please tell me the difference between "eure" and "euer" ? Danke


mizinamo

This has been answered before; please look through the existing comments.


jerri709576

When do you use euer and when eure?


mizinamo

This has been asked and answered before.

Please see the comment threads started by kstrtmn and Tom447639.


NishiBavlecha

when do i use 'eure' and 'euer'?


mizinamo

kstrtmn and Tom447639 both asked this question more than a year ago, and both got an answer from me. The language hasn't changed since then.

Is there anything about those two answers that you felt was confusing or incomplete? What would you like to see in a third answer that wasn't covered in those two?


AmberKittan

Doesn't schön also mean "Nice"?


casey_0401

I just gave you a lingot because I appreciate puns greatly.


JohannesFo1

I thought the cow was wonderful, but apparently that was not accepted. I belive that is kind of racist towards cows..


Allinuse

English is really lacking to use for German. Wish I could use my native language to learn German instead or that English seriously considered adopting a word for "you (plural)".


kanko

Wasn't "Ihre" instead of Eure?


AmberKittan

Wouldn't "Your cow is nice" also work? Because schön also could mean "NIce" Right? .


qvf99

cant "schön" also mean cute?


Oliver123Queen

Is "Ihre Kuh ist schon" correct?


srayan2000

Duolingo didn't specify that the 'you' should have been plural... is there some way I should have known? I can't understand the difference between 'deine', 'eure' etc. Please help!


TheRealFlenuan

Deine is singular; eure is plural.


nadiamontelongo

I don't understand "Eure"


OvaryQuiver

What is the difference in pronunciation between Eure and Ihre? I can't hear a difference :/


sakasiru

'eu' is an 'oy'-sound, 'ih' is a long 'ee'-sound. They are quite different.


JessRoamalot

Anyone know how to pronounce Eure ?


Bob20020

Oy+ra=oyra=eure. Math lessons from professor BOB


yananlin15

BUT HOW TO WE TELL THAT IT IS PRETTY?


yananlin15

But by what standards do we judge it?


TheRealFlenuan

By your own standards. The same way you'd judge a person by your own standards.


yananlin15

Makes sense now. BDHFASQ


SkollMX

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder


AnandJoshi

Why is 'your cow is good' wrong ?


sakasiru

schön = pretty

gut = good


CarpentersKeys

If Kuh also means Hind can we not tell someone they have a nice bum this way?


wataya
  • a cow is a "Rind", not a "Hind"
  • someone's bottom is a "Hintern", not a "hind"

So: no.

And most people probably wouldn't like the comparison of their bottom part with that of a cow (as pretty as it may be) anyway.


bauhausbauh

that's funny cause in brazilian portuguese, the sound of kuh, means asswhole. hahahaha.


CarpentersKeys

It says Kuh is cow or hind. It could refer to female deer I suppose.


wataya

Yes, a "hind" is a "Hirschkuh" in German. But the word "hind" doesn't mean anything in German and if you just say "Kuh" without context people will take it as cow cow, not deer cow.


SkollMX

I would love to be there when you approach someone and refer to their behind as a cow.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.