1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele chegou tarde por causa d…

"Ele chegou tarde por causa da neve."

Translation:He arrived late because of the snow.

August 25, 2013

9 Comments


ketoacidosis

"Ele chegou tarde por causa da neve." He arrived late because of the snow.

Could you say "porque" instead of "por causa"?


Paulenrique

No. "Por causa" and "por que" mean the same in this context, but we use "por causa de + noun" and "por que + verb" Ele chegou atrasado por causa da neve = ele chegou atrasado por que nevou.


ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado! I just saw your reply to r_i_l_e_y's question about the same thing, obrigado!


godlessprimate

Snow in Brazil??? ;-)


LinguDemo

There's actually a temperate zone in Brazil, the southernmost region. Are you referring to that area? c:


godlessprimate

In all the time I've lived and visited BR, I've never seen snow there. Mostly I was just joking.


Paulenrique

This year, the feeling was -29,0ºC in some towns in Brazil.


godlessprimate

Wow! Actual temperature, or windchill index?


Paulenrique

Yes, the windchill index. The actual temperature was about -4ºC I think.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.