"Ele chegou tarde por causa da neve."

Translation:He arrived late because of the snow.

August 25, 2013

9 Comments


ketoacidosis

"Ele chegou tarde por causa da neve." He arrived late because of the snow.

Could you say "porque" instead of "por causa"?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. "Por causa" and "por que" mean the same in this context, but we use "por causa de + noun" and "por que + verb" Ele chegou atrasado por causa da neve = ele chegou atrasado por que nevou.

August 25, 2013

ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado! I just saw your reply to r_i_l_e_y's question about the same thing, obrigado!

August 25, 2013

godlessprimate

Snow in Brazil??? ;-)

November 2, 2014

LinguDemo

There's actually a temperate zone in Brazil, the southernmost region. Are you referring to that area? c:

June 28, 2016

godlessprimate

In all the time I've lived and visited BR, I've never seen snow there. Mostly I was just joking.

June 28, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

This year, the feeling was -29,0ºC in some towns in Brazil.

June 28, 2016

godlessprimate

Wow! Actual temperature, or windchill index?

June 29, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, the windchill index. The actual temperature was about -4ºC I think.

June 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.