"Do you have shoes?"

Translation:An bhfuil bróga agat?

March 8, 2015

4 Comments


IJR3

Is "An bróga agat" correct?

March 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. An is the question form of is, the copula, which is used in classification and identification sentences (there are other, more advanced uses). An can also be a question particle used before other verbs, too. So in this case you need the correct form of , since it's not an identification or classification sentence.

March 8, 2015

IJR3

thanks. What exactly does bí mean then?

March 10, 2015

Ranazu108

Bí by itself means the same thing as English's be. There are a lot of prepositions that can be used with bí in order to change: bí ag for have, bí ó for want, bí ar for have (emotions, conditions, and more but not possession), bí faoi for intend. There are probably others that I can't think of right now.

December 6, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.