"Do you have shoes?"

Translation:An bhfuil bróga agat?

3 years ago

4 Comments


IJR3
IJR3

Is "An bróga agat" correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. An is the question form of is, the copula, which is used in classification and identification sentences (there are other, more advanced uses). An can also be a question particle used before other verbs, too. So in this case you need the correct form of , since it's not an identification or classification sentence.

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

thanks. What exactly does bí mean then?

3 years ago

kitsunemimi
kitsunemimi

Bí by itself means the same thing as English's be. There are a lot of prepositions that can be used with bí in order to change: bí ag for have, bí ó for want, bí ar for have (emotions, conditions, and more but not possession), bí faoi for intend. There are probably others that I can't think of right now.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.