Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablamos del clima."

Translation:We speak about the climate.

4 years ago

41 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Further along here on our trek to the top of the DL mountain, the air is getting pretty thin. Fewer and fewer people have passed this way before, so DL's database of "correct" answers is getting noticeably smaller.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I feel proud to have gotten this far.

4 years ago

zytiko
zytiko

Agreed, I got the answer wrong because I didn't put it in past tense, when there is no hint that it should be in past tense...

4 years ago

Melita2

I used the present tense and it was deemed correct. Nov. 23, 2013

4 years ago

patrickfar9

I used the present continuous and it was deemed incorrect.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Yep. This is May, 2015 and we have been suggesting it be added for over a year. When some kind volunteer gets to it, I'm sure they'll add it.

3 years ago

maturebiker

Why not "let's talk...."?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The imperative/command form is conjugated the same as the subjunctive, so "let's talk" would be "hablemos" (wtih an e)

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

When I've posed this question to native speakers, they agree with you, then in the next breath they say hablamos, oramos, ...

3 years ago

AeronStorm
AeronStorm

Thanks, got it :)

2 years ago

joehhendrickson

Does clima really mean weather as well as climate?

3 years ago

markfeldhaus

Not in English, don't know in Spanish. ENGLISH: weather is what happens any give day/climate is the weather over many, many years (e.g., April is typically rainy in Seattle) Any Spanish climatologists out there care to comment?

2 years ago

elPofero

It can. Weather in spanish is often referred to as el clima, or el clima de hoy, todays climate.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Yes. To be clear, anytime tiempo might be confusing, you use clima for weather and hora for time.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Well, we use 'tiempo' with the meaning of 'weather'

  • "¿Qué tiempo va a hacer hoy?"
  • "El hombre del tiempo ha anunciado lluvia y frío."

En cambio:

  • "¿Cómo es el clima en América?"
  • "El clima en México es cálido y en Canadá es frío."

Espero que esto aclare algo el tema.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Where do you live? I'm just hoping to see if this is regional or common for "all" Spanish speakers.

1 year ago

Highways
Highways

I live in Spain, as stated in my profile, and this is regional. You can search in Google in newspapers, and you'll see some countries using "clima" for weather, but not in Spain. So if you are interested in the Mexican variant of Spanish it is "clima" for weather.

1 year ago

DaniWhovian
DaniWhovian

i wanted to put weather but i wrote climate in fear of doing wrong, did it give you weather as correct?

3 years ago

Alano0
Alano0

We speak about climate should be accepted. There is no need for the article in English if we are talking about climate as a general subject

3 years ago

UltraG
UltraG

Is there any difference between ''hablar sobre'', ''hablar a cerca de'' and ''hablar del/de la'' ?

2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

I agree that "We talk about climate," should probably be acceptable. The climate makes me wonder the climate of what exactly or where? Where are mistakes reported anyway?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Before you leave the question, click "report a problem", then click, "my answer should be accepted". If you don't do it when you're on the question, you'll just have to wait until you get the same question again. Good luck remembering.

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Thanks for letting me know.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

On the mobile phone app, click on the flag icon.

1 year ago

LeonSimons
LeonSimons

Cambio climatico

3 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Can someone explain the Spanish thinking as to why it is EL clima and EL planeta rather than these nouns being feminine? It would be helpful to understand if there is any general rule for feminine vs. masculine. Thanks, in advance.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

They're derived from Greek. But you have no way of guessing that, and anyway, there's no time when conversing to apply rules. The phrase has to pop out because you've heard and repeated it many times. The only thing pointing to Greek is the -ma and -ta ending, but it's EL alma, yet alma is feminine. It's almost like everything is an exception. Sorry ;-)

2 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

El alma is a different case, though. It's because the stress is on the first a so la alma wouldn't sound good. El agua is another example.

2 years ago

omgpenny

Surely in English ¨we speak¨and ¨we are speaking¨are interchangeable

3 years ago

patrickfar9

Not at all, 'we speak' is the simple present, the big general present, always true and 'we are speaking', the present continuous, refers usually to a current activity only. In Ireland when we meet our neighbours we always speak of 'the climate'. There are of course some notable exceptions to this description. It's a bit of a mystery to us English speakers that some languages eg. French can manage with one present tense.

3 years ago

DOOMSTAR12

... But we do very little

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

OK!! So why is it "del clima" and not "de la clima"???

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Clima, planeta, and a few others of Greek origin are masculine even though they end in A. Mano and libido are feminine even though they end in O. (and foto, but it's short for fotografia). Agua is very feminine, but feminine words beginning with a stressed A still take el. And azúcar can't make up it's mind whether it's feminine or masculine. Lots of words like parte change their meaning depending whether you use them as feminine or masculine.

2 years ago

chris115535
chris115535

Why is "we talk about the weather" incorrect?

11 months ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Maybe that option just hasn't been added yet..?

"We talk of the weather." was accepted, so the sentence should work with "about" just the same.

Funny enough, I don't remember using that structure with [to speak/talk] (was just translating "de" literally). It feels much more natural to say to be "talking about" something than "talking of" something, even though they basically are synonyms. However, with [to think] it feels equally natural to say "thinking of" or "thinking about". Maybe it's just me. :)

10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I don't know. It should be correct.

10 months ago

12pinkrose

Why are we talking about the climate?! It changes all the time! No biggy!!

9 months ago

RobbertOli
RobbertOli

Why isn't it 'Hablamos sobre el clima'?

8 months ago

Iris150201

Could someone please explain the difference in "hablamos" and "Hablemos"? Don't they both mean "we speak"....present tense?

8 months ago

SuzetteTho2

Its sounds like hablamo at regular speed.

8 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

GLOBAL WARMING IS UPON US!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 months ago