1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A superfície do lago é como …

"A superfície do lago é como que um espelho."

Translation:The surface of the lake is like a mirror.

August 25, 2013

13 Comments


Pedrorossi92

the "que" is very strange in this sentence, I'm Brazilian...


petee0518

Is it more poetic? For example, in English you might see "the surface is like that of a mirror" which sounds a bit uncommon and flowery, though not incorrect.


ketoacidosis

"A superfície do lago é como que um espelho."

Why is the "que" needed here?


Paulenrique

For me, it shows intensity. Making the sentence without "que" makes it stronger, while without "que" it becomes a slight comparison.


ketoacidosis

So, with "que" is a stronger comparison, and without "que" is a weaker comparison?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Then the English translation should certainly include the "that of," which is one more stylish way to say it...


zabellz

It's not. you can ignore it completely.


zabellz

I'm not saying that this "que" is wrong (because I honestly don't know). But I know that it's uncommon and it sounds very weird. We can just ignore it or substitute this "que" for "se fosse":
A superfície do lago é como se fosse um espelho.


jonahblues

The male voice, at normal speed, is very clearly saying "O superfície" rather than "A superfície"


Amboahaolo

I'm glad I'm not the only one who heard that. I just lost a heart because of this and had to start the test for this lesson all over again. I'm not going to lie. I'm kind of pissed off about it.


Endverbraucher

So am I. Did you report the error? Well, I did, but my impression is that wrong sound files hardly ever get fixed. All the errors in Duolingo turn language learning into an unecessary struggle with inconsistencies.


gpradocastro

"A superfície do lago é como um espelho" would be a better translation! In this case, "que" is not needed.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.