Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are as white as a sheet."

Translation:Eres blanco como una hoja.

5 years ago

14 Comments


alyssakw

I thought comparisons with the structure "as...as" were supposed to be "tan... como"

I would translate this sentence from Spanish to English as, "you are white as a sheet." The extra as throws me off, and if I had had to type it, this is how I would have written it - Eres tan blanca como una hoja.

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

I put "Eres tan blanco como una hoja" and was accepted.

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

I am a little confused. I thought estar was supposed to be used for temporary conditions, e.g. estoy enferma, estoy feliz and that ser was only used for permanent conditions e.g. eres abogado, soy de Canada etc. Isn't "being as white as a sheet" a temporary condition that will change in a few hours or a day and shouldn't that mean we should use "estar" and not "ser"?

4 years ago

rocosm

Yes, I think it would be normal to use "estar", but "ser" could be used for a more permanent state, like if you're talking to a vampire, or a chronically sun-starved white person.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Colors tend to use ser. It's true that they can sometimes use estar, but there's a strong bias towards ser, even if it's perfectly possible that the color could change. "La casa es roja." You might paint it tomorrow, but, well, we're going to treat color as an essential property. Because reasons.

Similarly, locations use estar, even if they're permanent. Roma está en Italia. It is very unlikely to move, but, well, location is a contingent property. Rome would be Rome, even if it were in France.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I was marked correct for "Estas tan blanco como una hoja.", with just a complaint about the lack of accents on "estas". In three places this is different to the correct answer so now I'm confused. Is it actually correct?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, "estás tan blanco como una hoja" is a possible translation, whether "ser" or "estar" is used depends on what you're trying to say.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"as white as a sheet of paper" - interesting.

5 years ago

rspreng

I think we have a computer at work here ;)

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Is this a common saying in Spanish?

5 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

In Spanish of Europe I would say "blanco como una sabana ", in French "blanc comme un linge".

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

does hoja here mean leaf? very confusing way to teach meanings DL!

4 years ago

learnTACO32

where is the TAN(as)?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

In English, I thought the expression was "You are as white as a ghost."

4 years ago