1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Samtalen begyndte med en kop…

"Samtalen begyndte med en kop te."

Translation:The conversation began with a cup of tea.

March 8, 2015

15 Comments


miacomet

Is it just me, or does this sound like a good opening line for a story?


Adam_Waddington

The is how most conversations begin here in England.


Coreius

It's an old English tradition ^^


hm437e

Very civilised!


g.mowat

I believe samtale is also correct for interview, no?


Hiisi7

Why can't it be 'the talk' instead of 'conversation'?


problemslike

The noun talk, at least in American English, isn't really used that way. Talk is usually more because you're in trouble (like "We need to have a talk") or it's a lecture/program someone is presenting.


drzoidbergswe

Why can't "samtalen" be in the plural? I think this should work:

"The conversations began with a cup of tea"

I can't figure out why not?


ycUvuSap

The word is singular in both languages. Samtaler eller samtalerne would correspond to conversations or the conversations, respectively.


griffous

Can anybody explain the rule for when - as in here - Danish drops af/of? Thanks!


Grace_Though

Can't speak broadly, but i have noticed that every time it's "an x of y", there's no preposition between, like in "en kop/flask te/øl/vin"


therealfajjy

I absolutely hate it when the only reason I'm wrong is because I get something wrong in English i.e. "begun", I'm not being tested on my english here come on.


ycUvuSap

Bør "discussion" accepteres?


kaefermarie22

I heard "cocktail" instead of "kop te" xD also works as a conversation starter I would say :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.