"Samtalen begyndte med en kop te."

Translation:The conversation began with a cup of tea.

3/8/2015, 1:08:34 AM

11 Comments


miacomet

Is it just me, or does this sound like a good opening line for a story?

3/8/2015, 1:08:34 AM

Adam_Waddington

The is how most conversations begin here in England.

6/1/2015, 11:17:36 AM

Coreius

It's an old English tradition ^^

11/24/2015, 9:56:18 AM

g.mowat

I believe samtale is also correct for interview, no?

11/14/2015, 12:44:34 PM

drzoidbergswe

Why can't "samtalen" be in the plural? I think this should work:

"The conversations began with a cup of tea"

I can't figure out why not?

8/1/2016, 11:29:03 AM

ycUvuSap

The word is singular in both languages. Samtaler eller samtalerne would correspond to conversations or the conversations, respectively.

9/23/2018, 1:10:09 PM

griffous

Can anybody explain the rule for when - as in here - Danish drops af/of? Thanks!

11/8/2017, 6:21:16 PM

Grace_Though

Can't speak broadly, but i have noticed that every time it's "an x of y", there's no preposition between, like in "en kop/flask te/øl/vin"

9/15/2018, 2:30:33 PM

Hiisi7

Why can't it be 'the talk' instead of 'conversation'?

10/4/2015, 10:54:46 AM

problemslike

The noun talk, at least in American English, isn't really used that way. Talk is usually more because you're in trouble (like "We need to have a talk") or it's a lecture/program someone is presenting.

3/12/2016, 1:50:54 AM

therealfajjy

I absolutely hate it when the only reason I'm wrong is because I get something wrong in English i.e. "begun", I'm not being tested on my english here come on.

11/2/2017, 10:34:24 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.