1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Februari, mars och april"

"Februari, mars och april"

Translation:February, March and April

March 8, 2015

15 Comments


DrMicroChem

Is the "ch" in "och" vocalized in front of vowels as in this example?


devalanteriel

It's never wrong to pronounce the "ch", but it's about as uncommon before vowels as it is before consonants.


DrMicroChem

Thanks for clearing this up. When I watch Swedish movies and TV, I don't hear it - but my ear is still learning. I wasn't sure if the intermittent "ch" pronunciation was a product of the TTS or if pronouncing it is something that becomes kind of "blurry" or "blended" in everyday speech (like the "ne" in "Je ne sais pas"). I'll stop worrying so much about this. I have enough to worry about with prepositions.....i, om, på, för and sometimes till......Frankly, Swedish plurals are a walk in the park compared to Swedish prepositions! :-)


matt.vdm

Is the Oxford Comma not used in Swedish or is that just a stylistic decision in Duolingo?


JonEnMiljon

Oxford comma is never used in Swedish!


lagolas2010

Glad to hear that as far as It's absent in Russian, which is my native


Vintersdrom

Months aren't necessarily capitalised in Swedish, right?


Arnauti

They should not be capitalized in Swedish unless they start a sentence of course.


lagolas2010

Are they capitalized in English? I am learning both languages


JonEnMiljon

In English, yes. It's the same thing as with the days of the week ('Monday', 'Tuesday' etc). In Swedish (svenska!) you only capitalize proper names, such as Sverige, Zlatan, Agnetha, Björn, Benny, Anni-Frid etc :)


bigswedeej

The audio sounds like o kapril


JonEnMiljon

I clearly hear "å april" (no 'k' sound). It would though be totally normal to also sound out the 'ch' in 'och' (as in "å kapril") as you perceived the audio. Both ways are correct. (I'm a native speaker)


lagolas2010

In case of Februari, Swedish sounds like an English sentence read by a Russian (or somebody else) :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.