"Jag vill förbättra min svenska."

Translation:I want to improve my Swedish.

March 8, 2015

14 Comments


d3m0nhawk

Well, that's why we're all here anyway.

November 29, 2016

LionessOfGod

Yup!

April 20, 2017

illumillama

If you were to omit "min svenska" from this sentence (to generally say "I want to improve") would it still make sense?

May 10, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, förbättra requires an object in Swedish.

June 22, 2016

OsoGegenHest

You must be able to express it though.

So, would "to get better" be förbättras or förbättra sig?

August 14, 2017

ezupo1

good verb...... I like it bättre......förbättra...... spanish mejor.....mejorar. Do you have försämra for sämre too?.... in this case in Spanish it is the same but with a little prefix peor....empeorar

June 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, actually - it's indeed försämra. :)

June 8, 2017

OsoGegenHest

You can "better" or "worsen" something in English too.

August 14, 2017

xcatss_

Why isn't 'att' used before förbättra? Is it because 'min' is not an object?

June 12, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it's because att isn't used with modals like that.

June 12, 2017

xcatss_

Oh, I forgot förbättra was a modal verb... Thank you :)

June 12, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not, but vill is. :)

June 12, 2017

xcatss_

Okay! And besides modal verbs and the objects rule, is there anything else that makes the use of 'att' unnecessary?

June 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, that's about it.

June 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.