1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill förbättra min svens…

"Jag vill förbättra min svenska."

Translation:I want to improve my Swedish.

March 8, 2015

20 Comments


d3m0nhawk

Well, that's why we're all here anyway.


jhlouise

If you were to omit "min svenska" from this sentence (to generally say "I want to improve") would it still make sense?


Arnauti

Nope, förbättra requires an object in Swedish.


OsoGegenHest

You must be able to express it though.

So, would "to get better" be förbättras or förbättra sig?


ezupo1

good verb...... I like it bättre......förbättra...... spanish mejor.....mejorar. Do you have försämra for sämre too?.... in this case in Spanish it is the same but with a little prefix peor....empeorar


devalanteriel

Yes, actually - it's indeed försämra. :)


OsoGegenHest

You can "better" or "worsen" something in English too.


catarinamr18_

Why isn't 'att' used before förbättra? Is it because 'min' is not an object?


devalanteriel

No, it's because att isn't used with modals like that.


catarinamr18_

Oh, I forgot förbättra was a modal verb... Thank you :)


devalanteriel

It's not, but vill is. :)


catarinamr18_

Okay! And besides modal verbs and the objects rule, is there anything else that makes the use of 'att' unnecessary?


devalanteriel

Not really, that's about it.


bynny2015

Could someone please remind me what the "objects rule" is?


StephenWat314748

In the earlier lessons, we were taught to use vill ha for want to. Why is the ha omitted here? Is there any difference between using it and not?


devalanteriel

No, vill ha is always "want to have". It can never mean "want to".


StephenWat314748

Maybe I am misremembering then; I seem to recall a question where the English translation is something like Grandmother wants us to go to the restaurant and the Swedish uses vill ha in some way...

I can't remember the exact question or which lesson it is in though, which doesn't help :/


devalanteriel

I know that question - it's grandma and grandpa, and it definitely doesn't use ha.


StephenWat314748

In that case I am definitely misremembering, thank you for clearing that up.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.