"Jag undrar vad han gjorde på sjuttiotalet."

Translation:I wonder what he did in the seventies.

March 8, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freeboprich

Not to mention wearing knitted tanktops and platforms...


Ash.D7

LSD, probably.


jonnoted

Han lyssnade alltid på ABBA?


Uppsala18

Or his name started with a B and he played in a band?


ZamfirY

Is there any separate meaning to this "talet" or it is just a suffix?


Steph.Ro

It corresponds to the German Zahl - number or cipher. So, sjuttiotalet is anything that has the number 70 in it.

This analogy also makes the centuries easier to understand in Swedish. nittonhundratalet = every year that has 1900 in it, so the 20th century.


qualia_1

I wrote "I am wondering" instead of "I wonder". Why was it an error?


tjatwood42

In this case they don't have exactly the same meaning, I am wondering means, I am pondering, I am meditating on. I wonder means simply, I'd like to know, or it would be interesting to find out.


StephanieA567674

I had a lot of trouble getting it to accept my pronunciation of gjorde and sjuttiotalet... Never did get sjuttiotalet right, but I don't know what I was doing wrong. Any tips on pronouncing those two? (I'm American, if that makes a difference.)


Cali343096

Same here, and I'm not American. I observed that in some lessons I can't get the numbers right - and it's just them, so I believe this is hiccup in the system


vsteved

Why not "... vad gjorde han..."?


Steph.Ro

It's a subclause (in this case a relative clause) that's introduced by vad, so after that comes Subject - Verb.


AllexRosh

Why "I wonder what did he do in the seventies" is not correct?


King2E4

You turned it into a question. It'd be something like; I wonder: What did he do in the seventies?

You keep the same sentence structure in statements (I wonder what he did in the seventies).

Statement - I don't know what that is

Question - What is that?

There are a few exceptions, but that is the general gist of statements. For example, you'd say something like "there is a cat that is orange"; you wouldn't say "there is a cat that orange is".


jinguist

If he can remember, he wasn't there.


AndresWaim

why is "i'm wondering what was he doing in the seventies" wrong


Steph.Ro

It's the word order. On it's own "What was he doing?" is correct, as it's a question.

However, "I wonder what he was doing in the seventies." is not a question, so different word order applies.

Having said that, your word order would be correct in: "I'm wondering - what was he doing in the seventies?" as it's a proper question again.


janew22

Why not wondered

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.