"Jag undrar vad han gjorde sjuttiotalet."

Translation:I wonder what he did in the seventies.

March 8, 2015

11 Comments


AlexDSSF

Drugs, I bet.

November 19, 2015

freeboprich

Not to mention wearing knitted tanktops and platforms...

December 9, 2015

Lisa.D7

LSD, probably.

February 2, 2016

qualia_1

I wrote "I am wondering" instead of "I wonder". Why was it an error?

November 8, 2015

tjatwood42

In this case they don't have exactly the same meaning, I am wondering means, I am pondering, I am meditating on. I wonder means simply, I'd like to know, or it would be interesting to find out.

February 14, 2018

vsteved

Why not "... vad gjorde han..."?

July 8, 2017

AllexRosh

Why "I wonder what did he do in the seventies" is not correct?

August 21, 2017

King2E4

You turned it into a question. It'd be something like; I wonder: What did he do in the seventies?

You keep the same sentence structure in statements (I wonder what he did in the seventies).

Statement - I don't know what that is

Question - What is that?

There are a few exceptions, but that is the general gist of statements. For example, you'd say something like "there is a cat that is orange"; you wouldn't say "there is a cat that orange is".

August 26, 2018

Zamfir160900

Is there any separate meaning to this "talet" or it is just a suffix?

January 22, 2019

jennierika

I wrote "70-talet" instead of sjuttiotalet. I think it should be accepted as well.

March 13, 2015

Betelgeuse321

I don't think it should be because we need to learn how to spell the numbers

April 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.