1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag undrar vad han gjorde på…

"Jag undrar vad han gjorde sjuttiotalet."

Translation:I wonder what he did in the seventies.

March 8, 2015

15 Comments


freeboprich

Not to mention wearing knitted tanktops and platforms...


Ash.D7

LSD, probably.


joncoded

Han lyssnade alltid på ABBA?


Uppsala18

Or his name started with a B and he played in a band?


AllexRosh

Why "I wonder what did he do in the seventies" is not correct?


King2E4

You turned it into a question. It'd be something like; I wonder: What did he do in the seventies?

You keep the same sentence structure in statements (I wonder what he did in the seventies).

Statement - I don't know what that is

Question - What is that?

There are a few exceptions, but that is the general gist of statements. For example, you'd say something like "there is a cat that is orange"; you wouldn't say "there is a cat that orange is".


qualia_1

I wrote "I am wondering" instead of "I wonder". Why was it an error?


tjatwood42

In this case they don't have exactly the same meaning, I am wondering means, I am pondering, I am meditating on. I wonder means simply, I'd like to know, or it would be interesting to find out.


jinguist

If he can remember, he wasn't there.


vsteved

Why not "... vad gjorde han..."?


Steph.Ro

It's a subclause (in this case a relative clause) that's introduced by vad, so after that comes Subject - Verb.


Zamfir160900

Is there any separate meaning to this "talet" or it is just a suffix?


Steph.Ro

It corresponds to the German Zahl - number or cipher. So, sjuttiotalet is anything that has the number 70 in it.

This analogy also makes the centuries easier to understand in Swedish. nittonhundratalet = every year that has 1900 in it, so the 20th century.


StephanieA567674

I had a lot of trouble getting it to accept my pronunciation of gjorde and sjuttiotalet... Never did get sjuttiotalet right, but I don't know what I was doing wrong. Any tips on pronouncing those two? (I'm American, if that makes a difference.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.