"När de kom till sjukhuset var barnet redan dött."

Translation:When they came to the hospital the child was already dead.

March 8, 2015

6 Comments


Sjodni

This is horrific!

March 8, 2015

tomer614215

Sad

July 1, 2016

MihailDimitrov

What a sad example :(

May 14, 2018

OpenVMS

How should I change the sentence in case I sweep the subclauses? Barnet var redan dött när de kom till sjukhuset?

February 19, 2019

David383615

Sounds right to me, but im no Swede.

February 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Exactly correct. The verb var has moved in this case because the subclause occupies first position. But in the rewrite, there's no need for that.

February 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.