"När de kom till sjukhuset var barnet redan dött."

Translation:When they came to the hospital the child was already dead.

March 8, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


devalanteriel

I just want to add that this sentence will not make it to the next tree. I do not usually think triggers are a good reason to dictate course contents, but this specific case I'd say is a bit over the line.


AmberjackCZ

It is not a pleasant sentence, but there's no reason to be so squeamish.


OpenVMS

As for me "En ung kvinna var överkörd av bussen" is much worser.


devalanteriel

I suspect different people with different experiences will find different sentences the most disturbing. Either way, I will be looking over the entire course for things like this as the new tree is being built.


VeljkoVrba

Thank you for that. I am a doctor and used to various experiences. But very unpleasant sentence indeed.


Auronius

Any idea when that new tree would launch? Theoretically?


devalanteriel

No, sorry. I am no longer on the team, so I couldn't say.


Auronius

Okay! Thanks for all you did for the course, though. I see your helpful comments all over. It's been a treat to learn from you :3


devalanteriel

Thank you. I appreciate that. :)


Tricia888303

For me it came right after "Why is the kitchen full of blood?", and it seemed quite logical.


MaryBeth378619

You need to know how to sat these things. Perhaps ... The patient was already died. That might soften the blow.


OpenVMS

How should I change the sentence in case I sweep the subclauses? Barnet var redan dött när de kom till sjukhuset?


David383615

Sounds right to me, but im no Swede.


devalanteriel

Exactly correct. The verb var has moved in this case because the subclause occupies first position. But in the rewrite, there's no need for that.


datzysve

Unpleasant sentence... very disturbing. What's the point?


Will709432

The weird, horrific, strange seem to stick in my mind more easily than just bland old sentences easily forgotten, so I'm not complaining :) I took a memory course years ago and one method for good recall was to associate imaginative, weird imagery, which I found actually worked.


devalanteriel

Please refer to my above comment.


l7FU7ZwH

Would not be past perfect more natural for the sencond sentence (in both english and swedish)?


Trilby16

I was surprised to come across such a downbeat sentence here! Seems I'm not the only one.


DMcSea

Jag ska skriva under Duo Plus om ni ta det skotska ordet bairn for barn i det engelska erm... translation


devalanteriel

You want teckna för Duo Plus, unless you intend to actually write your signature on it. Alas, I think that "bairn" isn't a great candidate for inclusion under the current system, since there are roughly one kazillion sentences using barn and each would have to be updated manually. If Duolingo ever updates their system to something that would facilitate this, then why not. :)


sotnosen93

That's "den engelska översättningen" ^^ Also, "om ni tar".


ClarkJensen21

I would have used "dodd" in this sentence instead of "dott". What am i missing?


devalanteriel

You mean död (note the spelling), but that's for singular en-words, and barn is an ett-word.


James704885

How do you tell (without a college essay) when to do things like put the VAR in front of BARNET? I cannot remember the rule and I get mentally tripped up by longer sentences because of it


Tricia888303

The rule is Verb 2--the verb comes as the second element of the sentence, after the opening clause "When they came to the hospital".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.