1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man loves you."

"The man loves you."

Translation:Mannen älskar dig.

March 8, 2015

26 Comments


EmmaGuitar

Why does this sentence use 'dig' and when would you use 'du'? what are the differences/different situations they would be used in?


Berniebud

"Du" is the subject form while "Dig" is the object form.

Think of "We/Us", "We" is the subject form, while "Us" is the object form.

"Du såg dem" -> "You saw them"

"De såg dig" -> "They saw you"


bijinhakumei

You're a life saviour


matthew583808

Why does swedish need to have 'you' for a subject and a object? What difference would it make?


SelinAlkan

Is it just me or is the pronunciation of "dig" is like /dei/?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a pretty good approximation of how it should sound.


AnnaLoukia

Do 'er' and 'dig' mean the same?


eredwar

'Er' is the object form of 'you' plural. 'Dig' is the object form of 'you' singular.


myalkboy

what is om for? i always fall in this trap


Arnauti

It's a particle. Swedish has a lot of particles that we use to change the meaning of verbs. Read more about this verb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


LucasDalto1

Om is a particle that means about.


JavorStrnad

When do you use er vs dig?


BakaNin-Nin

Dig = you (singular) Er = you (plural)

De älskar dig = they love you (one person) De älskar er = they love you (several person)


EttaResel

I don't know why, but it says "you used the wrong word" and then the translation is "Mannen älskar dej". Then I opened the comments and there it says "Mannen älskar dig". I think the second one is right, am I right?


mom871983

I had the same thing. What is dej?


Gamora444444

It means "you" in an informal manner


KSCLARK-SV

Woah, where did dej come from?


mesvensson

Don't use "dej". Except in a text message or something. It's an extremely informal phonological spelling of dig.


suomalainen.tamk

Basically... He "dig"s you..!


pima700150

There is a problem here. In my exercise none of the suggested answers are correct. Instead of displaying "Mannen älskar dig" it shows "Mannen älskar er". I made a screenshot, just give me an email adress to send it.


Margaret811708

Do you leave out the om when the subject is not a pronoun?


Margaret811708

Why is om used after the verb before the object?


HLazer

Why 'du' or 'ni' instead of dig?


JezzaJ

Why is "Mannen älskar om dig" not correct? Is that particle not used for älskar?


nicoroma0610

you are confusing älskar with tycker om, älskar doesn't use om.


belldill

Why are there so many different words for "you"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.