"We ask a total of a hundred people."

Translation:Vi frågar sammanlagt hundra personer.

March 8, 2015

18 Comments


MissZahrah

Got this wrong on multiple choice because I didn't pick "Vi ber sammanlagt hundra personer" as correct as well, but I don't recall having learned "ber". Is that another form of ask, then? Or is this a mistake?

March 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

To "be" in Swedish means to ask as in to ask a favour, and can't be used for asking questions to someone.

March 8, 2015

MissZahrah

Okay, so it is correct in specific circumstances?

March 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. If you mean that you ask a total of hundred people to do something for you, you would use be.

March 8, 2015

MissZahrah

Thank you!

March 8, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Someone said in another thread it's easier if you associate it with 'beg'.

August 4, 2015

zinitti

Be/ber can also be used to describe someone who is praying.

Prästen ber i kyrkan - the priest prays in the church

Du kan be i kyrkan om du vill - you can pray in the church if you want

December 20, 2015

AnthonyGaskin

The phrase in English is a catch phrase of the TV program "Pointless" where the show asks 100 peeps a question def fråga only there. "Be", (in liturgy bedja) beg pray

April 14, 2017

sustained

Then the multiple choice question which presents both "frågar" and "ber" is incorrect. I too didn't bother selecting "ber" because I didn't think it could be used in that way.

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm not sure I follow what you mean. Using ber is fine for "ask", but it doesn't mean you're asking a question.

July 10, 2018

KatherineMaas

This word has DEFINITELY not been introduced yet. I know because since starting this course I've been logging all new vocabulary in an excel file because it helps me memorize the new words. I managed to get it right only because I was so sure the other two were wrong.

August 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, that's a byproduct of how Duolingo works. We need to accept all correct answers but we cannot control how they're shown. It's very annoying for us as well, but we have no way around it.

July 10, 2018

rnlddmrrs

why the t ending on sammalagt?

November 11, 2018

devalanteriel

It's the adverb form, in this case.

November 11, 2018

JimNolt

I am so confused. How is "a total of" an adverb?

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish uses an adverb to express the same meaning. It's like if English had used "We ask altogether one hundred people."

February 3, 2019

DavidKinne10

Is frågar alright? Everyone in Visby seems to know what I mean when I say it.

July 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's the default translation.

July 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.