1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We ask a total of a hundred …

"We ask a total of a hundred people."

Translation:Vi frågar sammanlagt hundra personer.

March 8, 2015

28 Comments


creativemetaphor

Got this wrong on multiple choice because I didn't pick "Vi ber sammanlagt hundra personer" as correct as well, but I don't recall having learned "ber". Is that another form of ask, then? Or is this a mistake?


Zmrzlina

To "be" in Swedish means to ask as in to ask a favour, and can't be used for asking questions to someone.


zinitti

Be/ber can also be used to describe someone who is praying.

Prästen ber i kyrkan - the priest prays in the church

Du kan be i kyrkan om du vill - you can pray in the church if you want


AnthonyGaskin

The phrase in English is a catch phrase of the TV program "Pointless" where the show asks 100 peeps a question def fråga only there. "Be", (in liturgy bedja) beg pray


creativemetaphor

Okay, so it is correct in specific circumstances?


Zmrzlina

Yes. If you mean that you ask a total of hundred people to do something for you, you would use be.


Antonio_Sou

Someone said in another thread it's easier if you associate it with 'beg'.


sustained

Then the multiple choice question which presents both "frågar" and "ber" is incorrect. I too didn't bother selecting "ber" because I didn't think it could be used in that way.


devalanteriel

I'm not sure I follow what you mean. Using ber is fine for "ask", but it doesn't mean you're asking a question.


KatherineMaas

This word has DEFINITELY not been introduced yet. I know because since starting this course I've been logging all new vocabulary in an excel file because it helps me memorize the new words. I managed to get it right only because I was so sure the other two were wrong.


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, that's a byproduct of how Duolingo works. We need to accept all correct answers but we cannot control how they're shown. It's very annoying for us as well, but we have no way around it.


craigchardy

"Vi ber" was never introduced anywhere!


devalanteriel

Please refer to my reply to KatherineMaas, directly above your comment. I doubt the issue will ever get fixed.


DavidKinne10

Is frågar alright? Everyone in Visby seems to know what I mean when I say it.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's the default translation.


rnlddmrrs

why the t ending on sammalagt?


devalanteriel

It's the adverb form, in this case.


JimNolt

I am so confused. How is "a total of" an adverb?


devalanteriel

Swedish uses an adverb to express the same meaning. It's like if English had used "We ask altogether one hundred people."


Bob66935

I am being driven mad trying to recall when "av" is included in the translation of "of" and when it is not. Hjalp!


devalanteriel

It's usually for being a part of something ("one of us" = en av oss) or for being a material of something (a plate made of porcelain = en tallrik gjord av porslin). For most other cases, it's not used.


leo-arg

Människor and personer, are both the same


devalanteriel

Very different connotations, though. If you say människor, it kind of sounds like you're pointing out that they're humans.


Bob66935

That helps...tack


Christina_Hamsun

Varför inte 'ETT hundra' personer?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.