"È una tigre."

Translation:It is a tiger.

August 25, 2013

26 Comments


CraigPickering

And the explanation says it means tiger and tigress but then marks tigress as wrong.

November 19, 2013

Kilyle

Is there a different way that it would be said if you wanted to be clear that it was a female tiger? Because it didn't accept tigress for me, either.

January 28, 2014

daniel.risi

I had the same situation. My understanding is that if "la tigre" means both tigre and tigress both forms should be accepted as a possible translation.

July 20, 2014

Pira423739

I with you all the way. Sounds like Monolingo

April 17, 2019

PatrickFeng

Why use una instead of un infront of tigre, which does not end with "a"?

August 25, 2013

Viaggiatore

Some feminine words, like tigre, end with an E.

August 25, 2013

PatrickFeng

Grazie!

August 26, 2013

Daniel_CB

Is there a masculine form for "tigre"? Like "gatto" and "gatta"

January 16, 2014

Biomax

No. "La tigre" is used for both male tigers and female tigers.

April 1, 2014

VipulSharm7

Why is tigress wrong? There is clearly 'una' before tigre. That means tigre is feminine... No?

May 26, 2014

AvaHundemer0

why does e say is but its it is

April 12, 2017

Armusj

Translation 'he is a tiger' should be accepted. Any opinion?

December 4, 2013

joaonunobp

You do not use he/she with animals

December 14, 2013

Viaggiatore

Actually, it varies, depending on whether you think of them as individuals. Domestic animals can be he or she.

December 14, 2013

musmoulay

It annoyed me too! I thought it was a noun that has two genders, differentiated by the article preceding it. Un tigre = the tiger. Una tigre = a tigress. But it appears I was wrong. It's always "la tigre".

July 8, 2014

wilde_at_heart

A tiger? In Africa?

November 26, 2014

LuisPachecoP

"It is one tiger" Must be accepted, the undefinite article A-AN-ONE means in Italian Un/Una.

May 9, 2015

Quirinus42

can you fix this? it's been 2 years. it should accept "tigress"

May 6, 2016

islleen

This is a tiger should also be accepted, isn't it?

August 1, 2016

Josh5now

Why, oh why does 'tiger' have to be feminine in Italian and masculine in French!? It's already one of the French nouns I have the hardest times remembering...

October 2, 2016

SabineBH

And why is the sea masculine in Italian il mare and feminine in French la mer?

June 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When you hover over E, it translates it as 'is'. When you type in 'is a Tiger' it marks it as incorrect.
    Any thoughts?

    August 31, 2017

marcy65brown

    "Is a tiger" is not a sentence in English, because it lacks a subject. You have to translate the Italian sentence "È una tigre" into an English sentence, which must have an expressed subject. The subject (understood in Italian) is "It." One language doesn't always translate word for word into another, and our job is to express the thought from correct Italian to correct English (or vice versa).

    September 10, 2017

Ahmed20031

    So the letter È means it is or is only?

    July 28, 2018

Da_Sajf

    Rawr

    September 1, 2018

JpzIg

    "She is a tiger" and "He is a tiger" should be accepted. Animals have a gender, and in English, we can refer to them as he or she rather than just "it." If I know an animal's gender, I would never use "it."

    June 21, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.