1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the Netherlands?"

"Where is the Netherlands?"

Translation:Var ligger Nederländerna?

March 8, 2015

10 Comments


IanSpackma

The English should be "Where are the Netherlands?" - though I believe the Netherlands themselves don't like being plural.


devalanteriel

The is or are regarding the Netherlands is about as complicated as a tween's Facebook relationship status. Neither is really wrong, and it depends on what you mean. I would personally go with "Where are the Netherlands", too, and switch it up e.g. for "The Netherlands is a country in Europe" - just like you say. But the inverse isn't technically wrong, either.


Sninguistics

Easiest thing: 'where is Holland?'


Appelsapientje

But that would technically be wrong, as Holland is only a part of The Netherlands :)


Sninguistics

Yeah, but it's not uncommon to call the Netherlands 'Holland' -- I think the literary figure is called synecdoche? It's when a part is used to refer to the whole.


Appelsapientje

I know it's not uncommon, as a Dutch person I just prefer to let people not say Holland :D However, even Dutch people themselves do it when speaking English, so it's a hopeless fight.


MarcvdKorput

Appelsapientje (great name btw!), I fully agree with you! 'Vechten tegen de bierkaai', as the Dutch proverb goes.

There is an awesome video on YouTube explaining the difference between Holland and The Netherlands. It is made by CGP Grey and can be viewed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_IUPInEuc


Appelsapientje

Thank you, MarcvdKorput! I chose this name many years ago and am still kind of happy with it. It does not really work that well within an international context, sadly, but I've decided to just go with it anyway ;)


Arnauti

Both answers are accepted.


Stoffeltjie

So what is nederländerna without the capital N?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.