1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er dine forældre?"

"Hvor er dine forældre?"

Translation:Where are your parents?

March 8, 2015

11 Comments


Sliver1272

It's time to stop!


Solstice1

It sounds like there is a "p" in the final word?


pinecones

I did too, "forældpa" is how it sounded to me.


rachelvantonder

I didn't hear the "p" in the final word.


potatoemouse

I looked this up on Ordnet (sounds like dre to me) and Forvo (sounds like fre), so goodness knows!


RonNewsham

The hint gives both "where" and "how" for hvor, but rejects "how are your parents". I struggle with the hv* question words at tge best of times so am now confused.


Xneb

"Hvor" only means "how" in the context of "how much/many" or "How big/small/quick/[insert adjective or adverb here]". It means "where" when asking about the location of something.

"How are your parents?" would be "Hvordan har dine forældre det?"


tidyas

They were kidnapped by a highly intelligent octopuss.


IWannaLearn3

''im gonna call child protective services''

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.