"Hvor er dine forældre?"

Translation:Where are your parents?

March 8, 2015

11 Comments


Sliver1272

It's time to stop!

August 19, 2016

Solstice1

It sounds like there is a "p" in the final word?

March 8, 2015

pinecones

I did too, "forældpa" is how it sounded to me.

July 4, 2015

rachelvantonder

I didn't hear the "p" in the final word.

March 22, 2015

potatoemouse

I looked this up on Ordnet (sounds like dre to me) and Forvo (sounds like fre), so goodness knows!

July 10, 2016

RonNewsham

The hint gives both "where" and "how" for hvor, but rejects "how are your parents". I struggle with the hv* question words at tge best of times so am now confused.

March 31, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "Hvor" only means "how" in the context of "how much/many" or "How big/small/quick/[insert adjective or adverb here]". It means "where" when asking about the location of something.

    "How are your parents?" would be "Hvordan har dine forældre det?"

    March 31, 2016

tidyas

    They were kidnapped by a highly intelligent octopuss.

    June 9, 2017

GaiaPillow

    Get in the van!

    August 19, 2017

IWannaLearn3

    ''im gonna call child protective services''

    August 9, 2016

endercool11

    I'm batman

    January 31, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.