"Hvor er dine forældre?"

Translation:Where are your parents?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Sliver1272

It's time to stop!

2 years ago

Solstice1

It sounds like there is a "p" in the final word?

3 years ago

pinecones

I did too, "forældpa" is how it sounded to me.

3 years ago

marmitelove

I didn't hear the "p" in the final word.

3 years ago

potatoemouse

I looked this up on Ordnet (sounds like dre to me) and Forvo (sounds like fre), so goodness knows!

2 years ago

RonNewsham
RonNewsham

The hint gives both "where" and "how" for hvor, but rejects "how are your parents". I struggle with the hv* question words at tge best of times so am now confused.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Hvor" only means "how" in the context of "how much/many" or "How big/small/quick/[insert adjective or adverb here]". It means "where" when asking about the location of something.

"How are your parents?" would be "Hvordan har dine forældre det?"

2 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

They were kidnapped by a highly intelligent octopuss.

1 year ago

GaiaPillow

Get in the van!

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

''im gonna call child protective services''

2 years ago

endercool11

I'm batman

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.