"It is your coat."

Translation:Det är din rock.

March 8, 2015

18 Comments


Mr.M00n

I just want to note, as an extra lesson, that in Swedish there are two words for coat. Rock is used for a coat worn by men, whereas kappa is used for women's coats.

March 8, 2015

53hako

Kappa Duo

February 18, 2016

elderhewitt

i don't think i've ver noticed this word before "rock". do people really use it often or would you just say jacka most of the time?

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

We use it for longer coats, like this one

– I wouldn't call that en jacka. But jackor are more common than rockar.

August 15, 2015

AbirbhavG

Also, 'en' words use din. While 'et' words use ditt

October 17, 2015

Bay29

I typed 'Det är er rock', which was okay. What is the difference between this and 'Det är din rock'?

January 5, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Er is plural, din is singular.

'Det är er rock' would refer to a coat that belongs to you (more than one person)

'Det är din rock' would refer to a coat that belongs to you (only one person)

Hope that helps!

February 1, 2016

LentilMcBean

Since "it" is referring to the coat, which is an "en" word, why isn't "Den" used for the subject instead of "Det"?

February 2, 2016

DarkMoonFire

At the point that you are saying "It is"... the coat hasn't been mentioned so it is still a mystery item. When the item is unknown (ie hasn't been mentioned yet), we use Det.

Once the item is known, we use den/det depending on the gender of the item you're referring to.

So you could say: "It is your coat. It is black." Det är din rock. Den är svart. You say DEN är svart, because you are referring back to a known item (your coat).

Another way to explain it....... by saying: "Det är din rock. Den är svart" ... What you are effectively saying is: "This mysterious unknown item is [cue the fanfare, wait for the big reveal]... your coat. The coat we've just told you about is black."

Does that make sense?

February 2, 2016

Arnauti

Great explanation!

February 8, 2016

danielvdspuy

Would have thought it would've accepted 'jacka', but I guess a jacket and coat are indeed two different things

November 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, en rock is longer, as Arnauti explained above.

November 4, 2015

JessicaAlli

I said; det är ditt coat. It corrected me to; det är din coat. What is the difference?

September 26, 2015

AbirbhavG

Rock is an 'en' word. Ett is used with 'et' words. For example: Ett barn- A child. En pojke- A boy.

October 17, 2015

Zo_Davidson

I always get "rock" mixed up between Swedish and German!

July 10, 2016

Mariusz898379

(rock)-> German: der Mantel, Polish: płaszcz

August 31, 2018

Whitney257561

What is the purpose of "din" in this sentence instead of du, er or ni?

June 3, 2017

devalanteriel

The difference between du and din is the same as between "you" and the possessive "your". So just like you don't say "it's you book", you can't say det är du bok.

The same goes for ni vs. er, so er is allowed as well here!

June 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.