1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is your coat."

"It is your coat."

Translation:Det är din rock.

March 8, 2015

24 Comments


Mr.M00n

I just want to note, as an extra lesson, that in Swedish there are two words for coat. Rock is used for a coat worn by men, whereas kappa is used for women's coats.


AntiSpoofed

I just can't explain how much I laughed at this one xD


LentilMcBean

Since "it" is referring to the coat, which is an "en" word, why isn't "Den" used for the subject instead of "Det"?


DarkMoonFire

At the point that you are saying "It is"... the coat hasn't been mentioned so it is still a mystery item. When the item is unknown (ie hasn't been mentioned yet), we use Det.

Once the item is known, we use den/det depending on the gender of the item you're referring to.

So you could say: "It is your coat. It is black." Det är din rock. Den är svart. You say DEN är svart, because you are referring back to a known item (your coat).

Another way to explain it....... by saying: "Det är din rock. Den är svart" ... What you are effectively saying is: "This mysterious unknown item is [cue the fanfare, wait for the big reveal]... your coat. The coat we've just told you about is black."

Does that make sense?


Arnauti

Great explanation!


a.d.elliott

This explanation right here is what I came for! Bravo!


elderhewitt

i don't think i've ver noticed this word before "rock". do people really use it often or would you just say jacka most of the time?


Arnauti

We use it for longer coats, like this one

– I wouldn't call that en jacka. But jackor are more common than rockar.


AbirbhavG

Also, 'en' words use din. While 'et' words use ditt


Zo_Davidson

I always get "rock" mixed up between Swedish and German!


Mariusz898379

(rock)-> German: der Mantel, Polish: płaszcz


Bay29

I typed 'Det är er rock', which was okay. What is the difference between this and 'Det är din rock'?


DarkMoonFire

Er is plural, din is singular.

'Det är er rock' would refer to a coat that belongs to you (more than one person)

'Det är din rock' would refer to a coat that belongs to you (only one person)

Hope that helps!


Peter149156

But could "er" also mean you (respectfully) singular - as if speaking to the king?


devalanteriel

No, it could not, although ers majestät means "your majesty".


danielvdspuy

Would have thought it would've accepted 'jacka', but I guess a jacket and coat are indeed two different things


Zmrzlina

Yes, en rock is longer, as Arnauti explained above.


Whitney257561

What is the purpose of "din" in this sentence instead of du, er or ni?


devalanteriel

The difference between du and din is the same as between "you" and the possessive "your". So just like you don't say "it's you book", you can't say det är du bok.

The same goes for ni vs. er, so er is allowed as well here!


matthew583808

Whats the difference between din and dina?


devalanteriel
  • din for singular en-words
  • ditt for singular ett-words
  • dina for plurals

MTAliz

I read it as "it is your cat" and got confused af


alkmaar67

I got caught out here as "rok" I think is the Dutch for skirt! :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.