1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Why is it so melancholic?"

"Why is it so melancholic?"

Translation:Varför är det så vemodigt?

March 8, 2015

5 Comments


Metlieb

I don't understand why it's Varför är den så melankolisk? but Varför är det så vemodigt?. Why is Varför är det så melankolisk? wrong?

March 8, 2015

devalanteriel

The adjective is conjugated in agreement with the article. That is:

  • varför är den så melankolisk?
  • varför är det så melankoliskt?
  • varför är den så vemodig?
  • varför är det så vemodigt?
March 8, 2015

lagolas2010

That's a bit tricky. Thanks, i'll keep that in mind

September 8, 2018

person222222

is something wrong with "sorglig" in this sentence?

November 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, sorglig is more like "pitiful, mournful, sad".

November 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.