1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Why is it so melancholic?"

"Why is it so melancholic?"

Translation:Varför är det så vemodigt?

March 8, 2015

7 Comments


Metlieb

I don't understand why it's Varför är den så melankolisk? but Varför är det så vemodigt?. Why is Varför är det så melankolisk? wrong?


devalanteriel

The adjective is conjugated in agreement with the article. That is:

  • varför är den så melankolisk?
  • varför är det så melankoliskt?
  • varför är den så vemodig?
  • varför är det så vemodigt?

lagolas2010

That's a bit tricky. Thanks, i'll keep that in mind


person222222

is something wrong with "sorglig" in this sentence?


Zmrzlina

Yes, sorglig is more like "pitiful, mournful, sad".


Machnoir

Could för be used instead of så here. Can för be used with both adjectives and adverbs to mean 'too'?


grantgfleming

Whats the difference between "vemodigt" and "vemodet" - they were given to me as choices in a 'pick the word' style question.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.