"Ich würde dich gerne lieben."

Translation:I would like to love you.

5 years ago

23 Comments


backtoschool
backtoschool

Just being curious if anyone had an idea in which context this sentence may fit.

5 years ago

karlsefni

friendzoning

4 years ago

Agonisti
Agonisti

But in a "friendzone situation", isn't the whole problem that one person is in love (or falling in love or w/e), but the other person is not (while possible taking advantage of the first person)?

How would it then make sense to want to love the one you already love?

Is this a euphemism for, ehm, lovin' the person in a more direct and intimate manner, or the complete opposite, not loving someone and finding that regrettable, or is it just a rather odd sentence used for an exercise?

4 months ago

hansimahri

If you love a girl but she doesn't love you while still liking you, she could say that, perhaps out of compassion, because she knows that her rejection will hurt you.

5 years ago

backtoschool
backtoschool

Thanks, -that makes sense. ;-)

5 years ago

A.S.Beg
A.S.Beg

Nice explanation

1 year ago

barbs422494
barbs422494

thank you - very nice answer

2 months ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

I would like to love you ......but you're such a pain in the etc etc

3 years ago

backtoschool
backtoschool

Thanks, that makes sense too.

Would be sad to think or say, but better spoken out than sorry. Some individuals have character attributes which you don't want to have around all your life even if they are a sweet child in time.

I got it now, thanks a lot.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

For some reason, I'm hearing Donna Summer singing, "Love to love you, baby", and I think it's going to be stuck in my head for weeks now.

3 years ago

backtoschool
backtoschool

And I had "Sweet child in time" Deep Purple in my head for weeks. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1slq_FwRN8o

3 years ago

fetedeclarity

Gerne means(lit.) 'gladly.' So, one could say 'I would gladly love you,' talking of how it would be if the two were to be together (in a future time).

7 months ago

BenjaminRi420254

Is there a reason 'I would gladly love you' shouldn't be accepted for this? (It isn't, presently.)

4 years ago

Regney
Regney

2014-12-04 --> it's accepted now.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

maybe because nobody talks like that

7 months ago

tctwctctwc

So which word order is correct? Most of the time it is Ich würde gerne Obj Infinitiv but sometimes Ich würde Obj gerne Infinitiv

4 years ago

nonsaramaipiu

well basically you answered your question already yourself.. if the main sentense consists of only of 'I would like to do an action'.. as in 'Ich würde gerne schwimmen gehen' then you use only the infinitiv... but as soon as you add an object.. as in 'ich würde gerne MIT DIR schwimmen gehen. The infinitiv always need to go to the end. you can however swap 'gerne' and 'mit dir' around depending on if you wish to emphasize on the 'with you' part or not.

4 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Thanks.

1 year ago

audis5king

Why can't it be the other way round? I put "I would love to like you." rather than "I would like to love you". Could it be either?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

"lieben" is "to love", so the end has to be "...to love you".

And "würde gerne" is "would like to"; "would love to" is stronger and would have to be something else in German, for example, "würde liebend gerne" or (informally) "würde furchtbar gerne", "würde total gerne", "würde echt gerne".

3 years ago

A.S.Beg
A.S.Beg

"I would like to love you" is one of the best sentences which involves no flirting. It is quite more serious.

1 year ago

LeonardSch3

Ich würde dich gerne lieben aber............

1 year ago

LynxO_O
LynxO_O

Harsh

11 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.