1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No es simplemente un cintur…

"¡No es simplemente un cinturón!"

Translation:It is not just a belt!

August 25, 2013

66 Comments


aaronscfc

Batman!

January 3, 2014

VincentLam2

Batmanuel?

May 24, 2014

yimantuwingyai

You don't make fun of the Dark Knight's belt. It's just a bad idea.

June 12, 2014

Espeonage24

Mucierlagohombre?

July 3, 2016

Daveduck

...it's a way of life.

March 11, 2014

hungrybro

Best comment yet

April 29, 2014

hungrybro

Gave you 20 diamonds

April 29, 2014

Daveduck

Por amor de dios! Esta loco! Pero gracias.

April 29, 2014

hungrybro

No problemo

April 30, 2014

nateplusplus

fashion snob...

November 9, 2013

flint72

Zoolander!

August 10, 2014

GoldenSofa

Billy Mays here...

March 23, 2014

Hucklebeary

with a special TV offer...

July 3, 2014

Camelor

It's not just a belt! It's reversible!

November 16, 2013

catlitten

It's a garrot? A whip? A lovely tie? A fanny pack? So many things.

March 14, 2014

Tony111ster

It also doubles as a flotation device.

December 9, 2014

ceb1983

what about "no it is simply a belt"?

June 29, 2014

Kazmax1

In that case, it would read, "No, it is simply a belt." There would have to be a comma.

June 29, 2014

vicki.kura

No, duolingo does not care about punctuation. I rarely use commas on here.

October 1, 2014

dafoxe

In your answer, Duo doesnt care about punctuation, but in the question, it would have to have a comma for that to be correct.

October 20, 2014

mitaine56

vic ki- in a question, ponctuation is important, in this case, with or without comma, it means exactly the contrary

May 28, 2015

Stalthdan

That would probably be "no, es simplemente un cinturón" with a comma.

August 19, 2014

Clara_Elizabeth

What tells me that this is "it is not just a belt" rather than "it is not a simple belt"

April 25, 2014

PizzaEnthusiasm

"It is not a simple belt" would translate to "no es un simplemente cinturón." Similar to English, switching those two words changes the meaning of the sentence.

October 1, 2014

iakobski

No, the word simplemente means simply, not simple. The correct translation of Clara_Elizabeth's question is either "no es un simple cinturón" or, equally correct, "no es un cinturón simple".

November 15, 2015

PizzaEnthusiasm

You are correct! Sorry about that, good catch. :)

November 18, 2015

mikeydoritos

Why doesn't "merely" work?

January 5, 2014

Cerrida

"only" doesn't, either. Nuances of the English language v. the Spanish, I'm guessing.

February 14, 2014

parked91

Yeah, it's a super belt!!

August 26, 2014

sambobflee123

Batman!

April 12, 2016

petermitchell77

it's also a tourniquet..

October 17, 2016

LKS2017

In multiple choice option, I chose the word 'only' rather than 'just', so 'it is not only a belt', but it was marked incorrect. I don't understand why that is different to 'it is not just a belt'. Both phrases mean the same to me.

July 22, 2017

copelandcamp

it's much more than that to me

September 8, 2017

fedor-A-learner

it is a magic belt! turn around, i'll demonstrate.

May 17, 2018

Kazmax1

Wow! I love it! Where can I get one?

May 17, 2018

corcjo2

why not "no it is just a belt what's wrong with that

September 14, 2013

marleyblue

I misread it (translating word for word into English and imagining a comma where there wasn't one) as "No, it is simply a belt" and was marked wrong and then corrected it to, "It is not simply a belt" which was marked correct. These are completely opposite meanings so it shows how easy it is for us beginners to misinterpret "no es" as "no, it's" when it really means "it's not".

November 15, 2013

Margolf

because there were no commas, I said 'it is simply not a belt" - they didn't like that either.....

February 1, 2014

blerker

I did the same first time, then was very pleased to get it again and forgot the first exclamation mark!! Unfair to be marked totally wrong I thought.

April 23, 2014

Kazmax1

Don't put in exclamation marks, question marks, or periods and you won't have a problem! I leave them out entirely...but I DO use commas...and have not had a problem.

July 3, 2014

vicki.kura

I rarely use commas. I've never had a problem with punctuation. Pure laziness on my part. :)

October 1, 2014

vicki.kura

False. It never dings me for not using any punctuation. Not even in questions.

May 29, 2015

mitaine56

vicki- no mistake in the answer, when you don't use the comma, but in the question you have to make the difference

May 28, 2015

j.dufraigne

Wouldn't there be a coma needed? "No, it is just a belt!" hence it would have been "No, ¡es simplemente un cinturón!", in this case it seems to be "It is not just a belt!". Having come from a speaking exercise, the translation do not show (which is what i came for originally.)

September 29, 2013

Kazmax1

There would have to be a comma after the "No", in that case.

July 3, 2014

DavidBonhe

What about "justamente"?

February 27, 2014

orkoorkoorko

How would "It is simply not a belt." be written in spanish?

March 27, 2014

waiting4beckett

"Simplemente no es un cinturon" would be my guess.

June 19, 2014

wvandelinder

Hey all you people! Hey all you people! Hey all you people won't you listen to me!

September 7, 2014

woodjorge

I put no it's just a belt, and I understand needing a coma after no, but how do you know if it is spoken only and not written?

September 10, 2014

Hucklebeary

Because what you're saying -- "no, it's just a belt" -- would most likely follow either a question

"Is this a swiss army belt?? Like... a BAT BELT??"

"No, it's just a belt"

or, a statement negating a previous assumption about the belt.

"This belt is special. It has been imbued with the magic of the ancients and grants the wearer everlasting life"

"uh... no, it's just a belt"

You'd know the difference because of context in the speech.

September 10, 2014

vicki.kura

giggle. Lingo for you.

October 1, 2014

Hucklebeary

Aww shux, thanks :)

See fellas, it's all about the belt ...

October 1, 2014

Stalthdan

If there is a need for a comma, it is always written. Not writing it is just a common mistake people make.

September 10, 2014

Kazmax1

Because there would be a slight pause after the "no".

October 20, 2014

mitaine56

kazmax- but in conversation, you're right, there will be a pause between no and the verb, instead of a comma

May 28, 2015

montesinos7

what the hell kind of sentence is that

September 23, 2014

Kazmax1

Believe me, you'll find far weirder sentences than that in DL! How about these (from memory): "The red shirt is not blue" or "They all have egg-timers"!

September 23, 2014

Dovyuruk

Teenageproblems101 ;)

October 12, 2014

Josh225142

I also use it to discipline my children

February 23, 2017

alexis547062

Its a disciplinary tool....and also it holds my pants up

August 15, 2019

legoman2999

utilitary belt

April 14, 2014

tawney

It's not simply a belt - that

April 19, 2014

KBellaQB

I think it SUCKS that when you finish 95% of the lesson and make a mistake NOTHING COUNTS! SO I CLUTTER, TOO BAD!

March 22, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.