Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá fúithi snámh faoi dhó inniu."

Translation:She intends to swim twice today.

3 years ago

12 Comments


EileanoirCM

'Faoi dhó' - two times?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes. Faoi thrí would be three times, or thrice.

2 years ago

GrBrns_

I used "means" instead of "intends" and i got it wrong. Pól I hate you. (> °-°)>

1 year ago

johnfm8
johnfm8

If I say plan instead of intend my answer is rejected. To me they mean the exact same thing in this context, only I would only ever say intend in a formal setting.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

One can intend to do something without (and typically before) planning on how to do it.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Planning how to do something is not the same as planning on doing aomething, at least in standard American parlance. Planning to swim is synonymous with intending to swim, or meaning to swim.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I see “planning on swimming” as synonymous with “intending to swim”, and “planning to swim” as synonymous with “preparing to swim” (or “planning how to swim”).

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I see the distinction. But I do think most people would use "I plan to swim today" and "I plan on swimming today" more or less interchangeably.

3 years ago

KateGorvel

Can you please explain why it is intends to swim and not intends swimming?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Intend” is a catenative verb that can take either a “to”-infinitive or a gerund. With “intend”, I’d tend to use the former rather than the latter; I’m not sure if this is a reflection of a dialectal preference.

2 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Because Duo hasn't gotten around to adding it is my guess. It's what I'd say too. Well I'd say either, or both. I've suggested it.

2 years ago

Joshua807325

Doesn't like 'plans' to swim

7 months ago