1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fúithi snámh faoi dhó inn…

" fúithi snámh faoi dhó inniu."

Translation:She intends to swim twice today.

March 8, 2015

17 Comments


EileanoirCM

'Faoi dhó' - two times?


Knocksedan

Yes. Faoi thrí would be three times, or thrice.


MaryEllyn3

why is "two times" rejected for "twice"?


johnfm8

If I say plan instead of intend my answer is rejected. To me they mean the exact same thing in this context, only I would only ever say intend in a formal setting.


scilling

One can intend to do something without (and typically before) planning on how to do it.


RozieToez

Planning how to do something is not the same as planning on doing aomething, at least in standard American parlance. Planning to swim is synonymous with intending to swim, or meaning to swim.


scilling

I see “planning on swimming” as synonymous with “intending to swim”, and “planning to swim” as synonymous with “preparing to swim” (or “planning how to swim”).


RozieToez

I see the distinction. But I do think most people would use "I plan to swim today" and "I plan on swimming today" more or less interchangeably.


KateGorvel

Can you please explain why it is intends to swim and not intends swimming?


scilling

“Intend” is a catenative verb that can take either a “to”-infinitive or a gerund. With “intend”, I’d tend to use the former rather than the latter; I’m not sure if this is a reflection of a dialectal preference.


Raftus

Because Duo hasn't gotten around to adding it is my guess. It's what I'd say too. Well I'd say either, or both. I've suggested it.


Joshua807325

Doesn't like 'plans' to swim


pamhsiehca

Do they swim a lot in Ireland? Is the beach popular? Are swimming pools?


Berckoise

Yes, believe it or not, people who are otherwise quite sane plunge into the Atlantic and swim


jstamper

Is faoi dho literally "two times"?


SatharnPHL

No, faoi dhó is not literally "two times".

Faoi dhó is used in Irish where English uses "two times" to mean "on two occasions" (Tharla sé faoi dhó - "it happened twice"/"it happened two times"/"it happened on two occasions").

it is not used where English uses "two times" to mean "double" - you don't use faoi dhó to say "it was twice the price"/"it was two times the price"/"it was double the price".


jstamper

Thanks, that makes perfect sense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.