" fúithi snámh faoi dhó inniu."

Translation:She intends to swim twice today.

March 8, 2015

15 Comments


EileanoirCM

'Faoi dhó' - two times?

March 14, 2016

Knocksedan

Yes. Faoi thrí would be three times, or thrice.

April 4, 2016

MaryEllyn3

why is "two times" rejected for "twice"?

May 30, 2019

johnfm8

If I say plan instead of intend my answer is rejected. To me they mean the exact same thing in this context, only I would only ever say intend in a formal setting.

March 8, 2015

scilling

One can intend to do something without (and typically before) planning on how to do it.

March 8, 2015

RozieToez

Planning how to do something is not the same as planning on doing aomething, at least in standard American parlance. Planning to swim is synonymous with intending to swim, or meaning to swim.

September 14, 2015

scilling

I see “planning on swimming” as synonymous with “intending to swim”, and “planning to swim” as synonymous with “preparing to swim” (or “planning how to swim”).

September 15, 2015

RozieToez

I see the distinction. But I do think most people would use "I plan to swim today" and "I plan on swimming today" more or less interchangeably.

September 15, 2015

KateGorvel

Can you please explain why it is intends to swim and not intends swimming?

September 24, 2015

scilling

“Intend” is a catenative verb that can take either a “to”-infinitive or a gerund. With “intend”, I’d tend to use the former rather than the latter; I’m not sure if this is a reflection of a dialectal preference.

October 21, 2015

Joshua807325

Doesn't like 'plans' to swim

February 7, 2018

pamhsiehca

Do they swim a lot in Ireland? Is the beach popular? Are swimming pools?

February 13, 2019

Berckoise

Yes, believe it or not, people who are otherwise quite sane plunge into the Atlantic and swim

April 24, 2019

mikeinkerry

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/faoi_dh%C3%B3 has three pronunciations that differ from the one given in the audio. American? I wonder.

March 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Seriously Mike? Which of the teanglann pronunciations do you think was recorded by an American?

If I met you and your brother, do you think I'd be able to tell you apart based on the minor differences in the sound of your voices, even though you were both brought up in the same household? It's perfectly normal for different people to have minor differences in their pronunciation, and even for a single individual to pronounce the same word differently in different contexts.

The pronunciation of faoi dhó in this exercise is quite close to the Connacht example on teanglann, certainly well within the normal variation that you would expect, particularly given that the teanglann example is pronounced as a standalone phrase, whereas the the exercise has a following word, which can make a slight difference (It's hard to imagine either the Munster or Ulster examples sounding quite like that in an actual sentence).

You can also hear faoi dhó in these exercises:
Glaonn sé ar a chailín faoi dhó
Léann sé an nuachtán faoi dhó gach lá

March 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.