1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es la distancia máxima."

"Es la distancia máxima."

Translation:It is the maximum distance.

August 25, 2013

25 Comments


sieglug

greatest distance is much more idiomatic and you marked that wrong


galesl

Happened to me too. Reported it 28 April 2014.


whollyword

Still being marked wrong 23 February 2018. Still reporting it.


garmain

As a nonnative speaker of English I am wondering whether maximal and maximum are usable interchangeably.


rspreng

This native English speaker, with decades of life and education, cannot think of a time he ever used 'maximal.' ;)


maxcct

technically in this sentence it should be 'maximal', but 'maximum' is almost always used in practice. cf also 'optimum conditions' v. 'optimal conditions' -- the former is incorrect, but is probably used more often


TamarGil

it also put maximal and it marked it wrong but i dont see why, i mean if it is a word it and it has the right meaning i dont see why it should be marked wrong even if people dont use if often. also i googled "maximal" bc im not a native english speaker and google agreed with me ;)


boot2

I think maximal should be accepted


Lisagnipura

I don't believe I have ever even heard the word "maximal".


GuidoSassi

Maximum was originally the noun with maximal for adjective and maximally for adverb. Modern English has surrendered to the misuse of the noun as adjective. The adverb remains safe. (Hey modern English people, please, kill the f**ing useless s in the third singular person)


Benzy911

I used "maximal" but it was marked wrong, 7/oct/2017.


rollermama

I am an englush speaker and have never used the word maximal


boot2

which does not mean it is not correct: maximal ˈmaksɪm(ə)l/ adjective adjective: maximal

<pre>of or constituting a maximum; as great or as large as possible. "the maximal speed" </pre>

rollermama

English sorry can not type well on my phone


bdbarber

Why is there not an accent on the first "a" in "distancia"? The speaker clearly is putting the stress on that syllable. Without an accent on the first "a," I thought the stress would be on the second "i." Am I wrong, or is the speaker pronouncing the word wrong?


saragoetzinger

In Spanish, when you have an "ia" or "io" pairing, they get blurred together into one quick syllable. The name "Emilio", for instance, is three syllables- EH-MIL-YO. I'm an English speaker and this pronunciation is sometimes still difficult for me.


Alejandraav3

You're right! But wrong for Emilio, it wouldnt be eh-miL-yo BUT eh-mi-Lio


Jimpenny1

Any english speaking mathematician will use maximal here. It absolutely should be accepted.


sjepm

The "greatest" distance means the same thing


sjepm

Maximim coukd also mean "the greatest" in this sentence


JVz8d3mu

maximo also means greatest which is what I wrote & got buzzed


LadaMalek

Since we are practicing adjectives here, the adjectival forms in English, i.e. maximal and minimal should be accepted.


dusics95

maximal must be marked correct, report please


Sharon642296

Four years ago someone correctly suggested "greatest distance"; I think that by now that should be added to the correct possibilities.


JabirAhm

"It is the farthest distance."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.