Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es la distancia máxima."

Translation:It is the maximum distance.

5 years ago

25 Comments


sieglug
sieglug

greatest distance is much more idiomatic and you marked that wrong

4 years ago

galesl

Happened to me too. Reported it 28 April 2014.

4 years ago

whollyword

Still being marked wrong 23 February 2018. Still reporting it.

7 months ago

garmain

As a nonnative speaker of English I am wondering whether maximal and maximum are usable interchangeably.

5 years ago

rspreng

This native English speaker, with decades of life and education, cannot think of a time he ever used 'maximal.' ;)

5 years ago

maxcct

technically in this sentence it should be 'maximal', but 'maximum' is almost always used in practice. cf also 'optimum conditions' v. 'optimal conditions' -- the former is incorrect, but is probably used more often

4 years ago

TamarGil
TamarGil

it also put maximal and it marked it wrong but i dont see why, i mean if it is a word it and it has the right meaning i dont see why it should be marked wrong even if people dont use if often. also i googled "maximal" bc im not a native english speaker and google agreed with me ;)

4 years ago

boot2
boot2

I think maximal should be accepted

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

I don't believe I have ever even heard the word "maximal".

4 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

Maximum was originally the noun with maximal for adjective and maximally for adverb. Modern English has surrendered to the misuse of the noun as adjective. The adverb remains safe. (Hey modern English people, please, kill the f**ing useless s in the third singular person)

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

I used "maximal" but it was marked wrong, 7/oct/2017.

11 months ago

rollermama
rollermama

I am an englush speaker and have never used the word maximal

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

which does not mean it is not correct: maximal ˈmaksɪm(ə)l/ adjective adjective: maximal

<pre>of or constituting a maximum; as great or as large as possible. "the maximal speed" </pre>
3 years ago

rollermama
rollermama

English sorry can not type well on my phone

3 years ago

bdbarber

Why is there not an accent on the first "a" in "distancia"? The speaker clearly is putting the stress on that syllable. Without an accent on the first "a," I thought the stress would be on the second "i." Am I wrong, or is the speaker pronouncing the word wrong?

2 years ago

saragoetzinger

In Spanish, when you have an "ia" or "io" pairing, they get blurred together into one quick syllable. The name "Emilio", for instance, is three syllables- EH-MIL-YO. I'm an English speaker and this pronunciation is sometimes still difficult for me.

2 years ago

Alejandra783514

You're right! But wrong for Emilio, it wouldnt be eh-miL-yo BUT eh-mi-Lio

1 year ago

Jimpenny1
Jimpenny1

Any english speaking mathematician will use maximal here. It absolutely should be accepted.

2 years ago

sjepm

The "greatest" distance means the same thing

1 year ago

sjepm

Maximim coukd also mean "the greatest" in this sentence

2 years ago

JVz8d3mu

maximo also means greatest which is what I wrote & got buzzed

1 year ago

LadaMalek

Since we are practicing adjectives here, the adjectival forms in English, i.e. maximal and minimal should be accepted.

1 year ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

maximal must be marked correct, report please

8 months ago

Sharon642296

Four years ago someone correctly suggested "greatest distance"; I think that by now that should be added to the correct possibilities.

7 months ago

ForteStrength

"It is the farthest distance."

3 weeks ago