1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We did it yesterday."

"We did it yesterday."

Translation:Vi gjorde det i går.

March 8, 2015

5 Comments


pockk

Why can't we use "lavede" in that sentence ?


tobyponz

"At lave" is "to make" if i remember correctly... I guess because of the slight difference between "we did it" and "we made it"


Respro

Why not learn the main tenses first of the 'strong' verbs? At gøre gør gjorde har gjort ... if that's correct at least?


Karilighed

Why was my answer "We did this yesterday" incorrect? I hope someone can help... :)


orfeocookie

"Det" means either "it" or "that". "Dette" is "this".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.