1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an damhán alla agat."

" an damhán alla agat."

Translation:You have the spider.

March 8, 2015

12 Comments


soupandbread

Maybe someone could explain the etymology of 'damhán alla'? Looks like an interesting one.

March 8, 2015

scilling

Despite damhán by itself meaning “young bull”, my guess would be that damhán alla is a worn-down version of “wild leaper” — the arachnid damhán being related to damhas, and alla coming from allta.

March 8, 2015

Zomise

So would spider (damhán alla) literally translated be young bull leaper?

July 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, damhán is a diminutive of a word that also means "ox", but both the "spider" meaning and the "ox" meaning derive from an older word meaning "beast".

July 11, 2019

Zomise

That is interesting info! Thank you. :)

July 11, 2019

JD.Hogan-Davies

Níl an damhán alla agam!

February 3, 2016

Hypnotoad

Why is the mh in "damhán" pronounced like an English "wah" instead of a "v" (For example, in English "snámh" sounds like "snáv"?

March 1, 2016

Bruadair

I'm no expert but I think the MH is pronounced as a W before a broad vowel, and as a V before a slender vowel. At the end of a word it can be V often (snámh, lámh, talamh) but I think it could vary.

March 3, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.