"andamhánallaagat."

Translation:You have the spider.

3 years ago

18 Comments


TuathaDeDanann

But I don't want the spider!

3 years ago

Elliot087

Ha

7 months ago

aliferris1

Why not?

1 month ago

soupandbread

Maybe someone could explain the etymology of 'damhán alla'? Looks like an interesting one.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Despite damhán by itself meaning “young bull”, my guess would be that damhán alla is a worn-down version of “wild leaper” — the arachnid damhán being related to damhas, and alla coming from allta.

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Níl an damhán alla agam!

2 years ago

Jackaboy02

Why would i need a spider

1 year ago

aliferris1

Cause spiders are cute!

1 month ago

Alex46462

I love irish. Hate sxpiders.

1 year ago

Humanokyeh
Humanokyeh

Get it off! Get it off!

1 year ago

Valerie736847

So annoyed that I wrote A Spider instead of The Spider

1 year ago

HarleyQuinn51

aww but i want a puppy :(

5 months ago

Hypnotoad

Why is the mh in "damhán" pronounced like an English "wah" instead of a "v" (For example, in English "snámh" sounds like "snáv"?

2 years ago

Bruadair
Bruadair

I'm no expert but I think the MH is pronounced as a W before a broad vowel, and as a V before a slender vowel. At the end of a word it can be V often (snámh, lámh, talamh) but I think it could vary.

8 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yes! I spelled damhan from the sounds and got it right!

2 years ago

Eric219030

Thank god for auto correct!

11 months ago

Laura126557

AAAAAAARGHHHHH

7 months ago

ScarlettDe414358

Why?? Why do you have the spider???? LOL

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.