"andamhánallaagat."

Translation:You have the spider.

3 years ago

9 Comments


soupandbread

Maybe someone could explain the etymology of 'damhán alla'? Looks like an interesting one.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Despite damhán by itself meaning “young bull”, my guess would be that damhán alla is a worn-down version of “wild leaper” — the arachnid damhán being related to damhas, and alla coming from allta.

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Níl an damhán alla agam!

2 years ago

Hypnotoad

Why is the mh in "damhán" pronounced like an English "wah" instead of a "v" (For example, in English "snámh" sounds like "snáv"?

2 years ago

Bruadair

I'm no expert but I think the MH is pronounced as a W before a broad vowel, and as a V before a slender vowel. At the end of a word it can be V often (snámh, lámh, talamh) but I think it could vary.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.