1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er I i stuen?"

"Hvorfor er I i stuen?"

Translation:Why are you in the living room?

March 8, 2015

9 Comments


ClayRoze

Is there a rule for using 'i' vs 'på'?

May 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Use 'på' with værelset and badeværelset. Use 'i' for all other rooms, including soveværelset.

    May 26, 2015

zeusttu

    Because I live there?

    March 8, 2015

MrsRyhavn

    Can't "stuen" be used simply as "the room" ? Isn't that what it literally means?

    February 7, 2017

MrsKatHora

    This is kinda like the german Word "Die Stube" (Das Wohnzimmer)

    April 8, 2017

griffous

    I notice the speaker doesn't say "i" twice, there is just the one Danish "ee" sound?

    May 5, 2017

Cameron.99

    When do you use du or i? Are they interchangable?

    April 12, 2016

afishinspace

    du is singular, i plural :)

    June 4, 2016

Winterpants

    ...but make sure it's a capital I, as the lower case 'i' means in.

    September 22, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.