1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er I i stuen?"

"Hvorfor er I i stuen?"

Translation:Why are you in the living room?

March 8, 2015

7 Comments


ClayRoze

Is there a rule for using 'i' vs 'på'?


[deactivated user]

    Use 'på' with værelset and badeværelset. Use 'i' for all other rooms, including soveværelset.


MrsKatHora

    This is kinda like the german Word "Die Stube" (Das Wohnzimmer)


MrsRyhavn

    Can't "stuen" be used simply as "the room" ? Isn't that what it literally means?


Cameron.99

    When do you use du or i? Are they interchangable?


afishinspace

    du is singular, i plural :)


Winterpants

    ...but make sure it's a capital I, as the lower case 'i' means in.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.