"Hvorfor er I i stuen?"

Translation:Why are you in the living room?

3 years ago

9 Comments


ClayRoze

Is there a rule for using 'i' vs 'på'?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Use 'på' with værelset and badeværelset. Use 'i' for all other rooms, including soveværelset.

3 years ago

zeusttu

Because I live there?

3 years ago

MrsKatHora

This is kinda like the german Word "Die Stube" (Das Wohnzimmer)

1 year ago

MrsRyhavn

Can't "stuen" be used simply as "the room" ? Isn't that what it literally means?

1 year ago

griffous

I notice the speaker doesn't say "i" twice, there is just the one Danish "ee" sound?

1 year ago

Cameron.99

When do you use du or i? Are they interchangable?

2 years ago

afishinspace
afishinspace

du is singular, i plural :)

2 years ago

Winterpants

...but make sure it's a capital I, as the lower case 'i' means in.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.