1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuirim prátaí."

"Cuirim prátaí."

Translation:I plant potatoes.

March 8, 2015

8 Comments


soupandbread

Who doesn't!

March 8, 2015

bob1745

I dont... I eat them! :)

March 8, 2015

MaryLea11

Yay! I don't have to learn another word for 'to plant'!!!

June 23, 2015

mmlfanning

PO-TA-TOES! Boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew!

February 4, 2018

Eva567123

Cuir means put most of the time but it depends on the context . Here it means plant as you wouldn't really say I put potatoes there would need to be something else following it .

July 5, 2017

StanStanDaMan

Is it just me or does Cuirim still sound like it has a d? I would have thought that r would be more of a aspirated roll, such as in Spanish "burro".

March 20, 2017

Ktkred2

Congratulations

April 16, 2017

-Draoi-

This is a stereotype!

September 17, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.