1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuirim prátaí."

"Cuirim prátaí."

Translation:I plant potatoes.

March 8, 2015

8 Comments


bob1745

I dont... I eat them! :)


MaryLea11

Yay! I don't have to learn another word for 'to plant'!!!


mmlfanning

PO-TA-TOES! Boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew!


Eva567123

Cuir means put most of the time but it depends on the context . Here it means plant as you wouldn't really say I put potatoes there would need to be something else following it .


StanStanDaMan

Is it just me or does Cuirim still sound like it has a d? I would have thought that r would be more of a aspirated roll, such as in Spanish "burro".


-Draoi-

This is a stereotype!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.