"Cuirimprátaí."

Translation:I plant potatoes.

3 years ago

8 Comments


soupandbread

Who doesn't!

3 years ago

bob1745

I dont... I eat them! :)

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Yay! I don't have to learn another word for 'to plant'!!!

3 years ago

Eva567123
Eva567123

Cuir means put most of the time but it depends on the context . Here it means plant as you wouldn't really say I put potatoes there would need to be something else following it .

1 year ago

mmlfanning
mmlfanning

PO-TA-TOES! Boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew!

9 months ago

StanStanDaMan

Is it just me or does Cuirim still sound like it has a d? I would have thought that r would be more of a aspirated roll, such as in Spanish "burro".

1 year ago

Ktkred2
Ktkred2

Congratulations

1 year ago

-Draoi-
-Draoi-

This is a stereotype!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.