"Erhvervet"

Translation:The profession

March 8, 2015

16 Comments


BorgPrincess

For learners familiar with German: Notice the similarity to "Erwerb", as in "Broterwerb". :)

May 29, 2015

Respro

Is this German word an explanation for the ethymology of the Danish word erhvervet? Does et erhverv exist?

June 10, 2015

M.Ugatu

1- Yes, "erhverv" comes from "erwerb".

2- Yes, being a baker for ex. is "et erhverv".

July 30, 2015

Respro

Mange tak, Byboeren (funny nickname!)

August 16, 2015

zeusttu

I didn't heat the t at the end. Even when listening back I can't heat it. Is it supposed to be silent?

March 8, 2015

Frederikbr

The sound bite is not so good. It is supposed to end with a [əð] pronunciation in the sound bit. You can also pronounce it with a [ət] ending, but it is more normal to hear the soft d in the end. This goes for a lot of words ending with -et.

Listen to this sound bit for example which is a little better: http://www.forvo.com/search/huset/da/

March 11, 2015

MMuhr

Would you pronounce this the exact same way as the soft D?

April 2, 2015

PushythePirate1

@Frederikbr, thanks so much for that site! I saved it for later!

July 15, 2018

SuzannaWaldorff

Speaker siger kun erhverv og ikke erhvervet. Altså kun profession

January 21, 2016

doggylucas

This word is terribly difficult to type

July 2, 2017

PushythePirate1

Try Welsh. I have the hardest time with some of those words. I figure that just practice, practice, practice, and we'll get it.

July 15, 2018

Henrik...

Hard to pronounce.

June 7, 2017

rachelvantonder

Sounds identical to "erhvelv".

March 27, 2015

Pepyss

This also means "the business"

August 31, 2015

DennisLudm

Ja, but its "vrong" according to the app

September 22, 2015

KathleenAi2

So many letters not pronounced here.

November 23, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.