"Erhvervet"

Translation:The profession

3 years ago

17 Comments


BorgPrincess

For learners familiar with German: Notice the similarity to "Erwerb", as in "Broterwerb". :)

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Is this German word an explanation for the ethymology of the Danish word erhvervet? Does et erhverv exist?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

1- Yes, "erhverv" comes from "erwerb".

2- Yes, being a baker for ex. is "et erhverv".

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Mange tak, Byboeren (funny nickname!)

3 years ago

zeusttu

I didn't heat the t at the end. Even when listening back I can't heat it. Is it supposed to be silent?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

The sound bite is not so good. It is supposed to end with a [əð] pronunciation in the sound bit. You can also pronounce it with a [ət] ending, but it is more normal to hear the soft d in the end. This goes for a lot of words ending with -et.

Listen to this sound bit for example which is a little better: http://www.forvo.com/search/huset/da/

3 years ago

MMuhr

Would you pronounce this the exact same way as the soft D?

3 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

@Frederikbr, thanks so much for that site! I saved it for later!

3 months ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

Speaker siger kun erhverv og ikke erhvervet. Altså kun profession

2 years ago

doggylucas

This word is terribly difficult to type

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Try Welsh. I have the hardest time with some of those words. I figure that just practice, practice, practice, and we'll get it.

3 months ago

marmitelove

Sounds identical to "erhvelv".

3 years ago

Pepyss
Pepyss

This also means "the business"

3 years ago

DennisLudm

Ja, but its "vrong" according to the app

3 years ago

Henrik...
Henrik...

Hard to pronounce.

1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

I think we have to learn how the words sound, then to know how to write them, then what they mean. It is like learning Chinese with pictograms built with letters.

1 year ago

KathleenAi2

So many letters not pronounced here.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.