1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Erhvervet"

"Erhvervet"

Translation:The profession

March 8, 2015

21 Comments


BorgPrincess

For learners familiar with German: Notice the similarity to "Erwerb", as in "Broterwerb". :)


Respro

Is this German word an explanation for the ethymology of the Danish word erhvervet? Does et erhverv exist?


M.Ugatu

1- Yes, "erhverv" comes from "erwerb".

2- Yes, being a baker for ex. is "et erhverv".


Respro

Mange tak, Byboeren (funny nickname!)


zeusttu

I didn't heat the t at the end. Even when listening back I can't heat it. Is it supposed to be silent?


Frederikbr

The sound bite is not so good. It is supposed to end with a [əð] pronunciation in the sound bit. You can also pronounce it with a [ət] ending, but it is more normal to hear the soft d in the end. This goes for a lot of words ending with -et.

Listen to this sound bit for example which is a little better: http://www.forvo.com/search/huset/da/


MMuhr

Would you pronounce this the exact same way as the soft D?


PushythePirate1

@Frederikbr, thanks so much for that site! I saved it for later!


SuzannaWaldorff

Speaker siger kun erhverv og ikke erhvervet. Altså kun profession


doggylucas

This word is terribly difficult to type


PushythePirate1

Try Welsh. I have the hardest time with some of those words. I figure that just practice, practice, practice, and we'll get it.


Henrik...

Hard to pronounce.


MeuamP

I wish the translators esp. the man would speak more slowly with some of these words so we could catch how to pronounce them.


KathleenAi2

So many letters not pronounced here.


Fred-3-CMY

Absolutely not true. "erhvervet" (9 letters): [æɐ̯ˈvæɐ̯ˀwəð] (9 sounds! including the glottal stop), according to ordnet.dk. Apart from this... I do not agree regarding the [æ] being used in IPA transcriptions of Danish that often, this is just a regular [ɛ] sound, in my opinion, not different from a German "ä" as in the word "Erwerb".


GigiGottwald

I feel 'occupation' should also be accepted. A doctor or a lawyer has a profession; a bricklayer or a farmer has an occupation.


rachelvantonder

Sounds identical to "erhvelv".


Pepyss

This also means "the business"


DennisLudm

Ja, but its "vrong" according to the app


Jack-key

It sounds like "мяу-мяу"

Related Discussions

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.