1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have an umbrella?"

"Do you have an umbrella?"

Translation:Har du något paraply?

March 8, 2015

27 Comments


Carlosaurus

When would you use "något" and when would you use "en" in this sentence?


Tellusis

I'm also wondering this right now. I'm very confused by this sentence.


alex_89ita

why is it not: har du en paraply?


Zmrzlina

"Har du ett paraply" is an accepted answer.


Arnauti

Wait, isn't paraply one of those words that can be either en or ett? I think we should allow both here.


ZachAnderson727

I love, when natives and admins talk like this. It is awesome.


Zmrzlina

Is it? I have never ever heard it as en en-word... :o


Arnauti

… checking … yes, it's actually even in SAOL. Don't know if it's regional somewhere or just a matter of taste.


Zmrzlina

I am shocked and apalled! ;D

Oh well, you decide what to do with the sentence here. Good night! :)


Arnauti

What do you think about en finger then? Also accepted by SAOL :D


WildSage

It accepted en when I typed it. Leaves me a little confused at to when to use en and when to use något.


Arnauti

There's a constraint on any in English that probably makes you not want to say Have you any umbrella? because it's singular. But you can use något both in the singular and plural in Swedish. The difference in meaning will be the same as in the plural in English, where you too can have both versions: Do you have umbrellas vs Do you have any umbrellas.


danielmonteiro16

So, I must read /har du/ as /hɑɖʉ/ or such a thing? Cuz r+d give this sound.


Arnauti

Yes, that's how most native speakers would say it.


skrats

Here I not sure why we are using något and not ett. That is where my confusion is coming in.


Arnauti

In Swedish, either works. The question is rather why any doesn't work so well in the singular in English.


person222222

It's kind of odd, I think, that while "Do you have any umbrella?", doesn't feel like a "right" setence, per se, it feels like it's almost right. As in, I almost want to say that it makes grammatical sense to my English brain, and in a sense it does but in another sense I can't wrap my head around it.


WildSage

It only works with the plural: Do you have any umbrellas? Though I couldn't give you a real reason for that. Just that english is weird.


UKCynthiaR

'Any' doesn't work with (sing.) 'umbrella,' I agree! But it works with sheep. Do you have any sheep? Aren't you the fellow up the road who keeps some sheep? Do you have sheep? Is that (are those) dead sheep in the field yours? Does each of your sheep have its own umbrella?

In my desperate learner's mind I have now connected sheep to umbrella(s) somehow.


SuzanErven

That's because 'sheep' is also plural


arna1cb

Excuse me, could it also be 'Har du några paraply?' Tack så mycket ^^


Arnauti

paraply can be either ett (most common) or en

ett paraply, paraplyt; paraplyer, paraplyerna <-- we recommend this one
en paraply, paraplyn; paraplyn; paraplyna

Do you have any umbrellas could be either Har du några paraplyer? or Har du några paraplyn?

Do you have an umbrella could be Har du något paraply? or Har du någon paraply? (or Har du ett/en paraply?)


L.prJT

Woo now I'm confused. Does this word have irregular plurals in both the en and ett form? Or is there a typo in this comment. I thought it was

ett paraply - paraplyt - paraplyn - paraplyna

OR

en paraply - paraplyn - paraplyer - paraplyerna


katy.doench

It's telling me I'm wrong no matter what answer I pick


AllexRosh

You should check all correct options. In this case, it's amount is 2 (similar questions with ni and du pronouns)


dora311211

Since when något umbrella means an umbrella? This must be a mistake. Do you have AN umbrella - har du ett paraply. Do you have ANY umbrella - har du något paraply.


UKCynthiaR

I think Arnauti (scroll up) explains it. It IS confusing...so many choices it must be quite easy to get oneself an umbrella!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.