"Han sjunger inte, trots att han vill."

Translation:He is not singing, even though he wants to.

March 8, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RandomDude245612

That awkward moment as a german, when the Swedish sentence is less difficult than the english one...


uxSY4nUr

What is wrong with "he doesn't sing although he wants to" ?


Dieter37241

In 3 sentences before trots was tranlated as despite. Why is it wrong here?


uxSY4nUr

trots by itself is a preposition, to be followed by a noun, e.g. trots det dåliga vädret "in spite of the bad weather".

trots att is a conjunction, to be followed by a subclause, and translates to "although" or "even though".


Dieter37241

Thank you for the explanation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.