1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil cupán tae uait?"

"An bhfuil cupán tae uait?"

Translation:Do you want a cup of tea?

March 8, 2015

14 Comments


azzo58

Essential phrase in any Irish house!


MarcasAnSeabhac

...and music to my ears!


Larykin

How would you say, "Would you like a cup of tea?"


Knocksedan

Ar mhaith leat cupán tae?

The response would be Ba mhaith liom ("Yes""/I would like") or Níor mhaith liom ("No"/"I would not like"). (You can drop the liom in the response, if you want).

I think you're probably more likely to encounter Ar mhaith leat cupán tae? than An bhfuil cupán tae uait?


songoftheskies

What would be a teacup?


scilling

A teacup is also cupán tae.


Anna646397

Is using 'uait' to mean want specific to a certain dialect? I dont think I've come across it before, but it's also possible I just forgot


TORBINO

Conas a deirfea?(?) "Go on, go on, go on, go on..."


TORBINO

Go raibh maith agat!


Clumsypoot

Why is there no "de" needed in this sentence for "cup of tea"? If it isn't needed, why not, and how is there a distinction between "cup of tea" (with tea in the cup) and "tea cup" (a vessel generally used for tea or the type of cup, not necessarily containing any tea at the moment)?


Knocksedan

The "of" in "cup of tea" is an example of the genitive case, which in Irish causes the 2nd noun in the phrase to be in the Tuiseal Ginideach or genitive. As it happens, most of the words that you might get in a cup have genitive forms that are the same as the nominative (tae, uisce, bainne, caife, siúcra) but here are some examples using more obvious examples of the genitive:
cupán plúir - "a cup of flour"
cupán rise - "a cup of rice"
cupán airgid - "a cup of silver". Note that this isn't a regular cup that is filled with silver, but a cup made of silver ("a silver cup"), though, just as in English "a cup of silver" could mean a regular cup full of silver, but that wouldn't be the normal meaning.


Clumsypoot

Thank you. That makes more sense now. :)


Jon633780

Lyons would be grand, thanks

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.