"Anbhfuilcupántaeuait?"

Translation:Do you want a cup of tea?

3 years ago

10 Comments


azzo58

Essential phrase in any Irish house!

2 years ago

songoftheskies

What would be a teacup?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A teacup is also cupán tae.

3 years ago

Larykin
Larykin

How would you say, "Would you like a cup of tea?"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Ar mhaith leat cupán tae?

The response would be Ba mhaith liom ("Yes""/I would like") or Níor mhaith liom ("No"/"I would not like"). (You can drop the liom in the response, if you want).

I think you're probably more likely to encounter Ar mhaith leat cupán tae? than An bhfuil cupán tae uait?

2 years ago

RichieQuinn

Ahhh, go on.....

2 months ago

Clumsypoot

Why is there no "de" needed in this sentence for "cup of tea"? If it isn't needed, why not, and how is there a distinction between "cup of tea" (with tea in the cup) and "tea cup" (a vessel generally used for tea or the type of cup, not necessarily containing any tea at the moment)?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The "of" in "cup of tea" is an example of the genitive case, which in Irish causes the 2nd noun in the phrase to be in the Tuiseal Ginideach or genitive. As it happens, most of the words that you might get in a cup have genitive forms that are the same as the nominative (tae, uisce, bainne, caife, siúcra) but here are some examples using more obvious examples of the genitive:
cupán plúir - "a cup of flour"
cupán rise - "a cup of rice"
cupán airgid - "a cup of silver". Note that this isn't a regular cup that is filled with silver, but a cup made of silver ("a silver cup"), though, just as in English "a cup of silver" could mean a regular cup full of silver, but that wouldn't be the normal meaning.

2 years ago

Clumsypoot

Thank you. That makes more sense now. :)

2 years ago

Anna646397

Is using 'uait' to mean want specific to a certain dialect? I dont think I've come across it before, but it's also possible I just forgot

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.