"A partir de agora, não existe margem para erros."

Translation:As of now, there is no margin of error.

8/25/2013, 9:25:03 AM

6 Comments


rmacheshire

My translation "As from now, there is no margin for errors. " was rejected, but on reflection, I would say that "As of now" (Duo´s version) is ambiguous in meaning, and the best I can come up with is "From now on, there is no margin for errors." I think "From now on" is neater and more precise.

8/25/2013, 9:25:03 AM

irinel12

"From now on' is surely more used, you should report!

10/19/2013, 3:59:45 PM

sambadojazz

"From now on" was my first attempt, and it was accepted.

1/28/2014, 12:22:23 AM

ivanalata

did anyone else type "as of now, there is no room for errors"? :/

12/7/2014, 7:13:26 PM

ericin617

I use "margin of error" only to mean inaccuracy, as in a statistical estimate. In this sentence i would say "margin for error" meaning tolerance for mistakes.

12/3/2018, 9:52:22 PM

_JohnBarnes_

"From now, there is no room for error" while perhaps awkward, is entirely correct in English.

3/9/2019, 1:43:43 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.