1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Großmutter spielt mit me…

"Die Großmutter spielt mit meinem Pferd."

Translation:The grandmother is playing with my horse.

August 25, 2013

23 Comments


largishcat

Not a sentence I expect to use very often.


Jugends

LOL I was thinking the same exact thing


moidekar

Is Grossmutter an acceptable spelling?


CliffJonesJr

It is acceptable in Switzerland, and it would be in Germany as well if the spelling reforms of 1996 had been fully adopted. However, Germans didn't want to lose their "scharfes S" (ß), so it's back. The "ß" is generally supposed to follow long vowels, while "ss" follows short vowels.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa092898.htm

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/alphabet/umlautsz.html


Jagerbob

I didnt know about the German language reform... quite interesting. Cheers pal


ioanapetko1

What "long vowels" and "short vowels" mean?


CliffJonesJr

It's pretty much the difference between the vowel sounds in "bit" and "beat". It's a subtle distinction, but it's there. Here's a reference:

http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/chapter_3/3_2_8_long_short_vowels.htm


stevecooperorg

On a mac, you can type it with option-s. (Umlauts are option-u, a, option-u, i, option-u, u).


SeanNel2

Or you can just hold the 's', 'u', 'o' and 'a' keys for the various eszett and umlaut options.


SommerDavid

Why is my grandmother playing with my horse?


Dodoasadi

How to recognize if it is ( dative or accusative ) ?


Chessdragonboge

accusative = direct object dative = prepositional object and (indirect object???)

although some verbs are dative, so their direct objects are also always dative

hope this helps


paeonia001

This exercise is trying to teach that the preposition "mit" takes the dative case. There are a few charts that list common prepositions and which case they take, just do a Google image search for "German cases prepositions".


_tomo_arigatou

Bruv...that's just gross, mang ;) Can't decide whether our minds are in the gutter, or if Duolingo is just baiting us....


luisvelez94

"Get on my horse, my horse is amazing..."


RileyGamin

Why is there so many ways to say "the". I feel like there is more than 10 different ways to say it.


tedhaubrich

Well just five der die das den dem BUT you have to recognize the gender (there are three) male female or neuter AND the case nominative acussative dative or genative to know which of the five options to use. So 20 well 40, they can all be singular or plural, scenarios to recognize and know which of the five thes to use. I THINK. I still get confused and let's not get into pronouns and tenses and iregular verbs. I keep telling myself little four year old german kids speak german just fine without memorizing or knowing ANY of this.


CloudeAytr

There are only 16 different scenarios, not 20 or 40.
Masculine, Feminine, Neuter, Plural
Normative, Accusative, Genitive, Dative (cases/declentions)


If you memorise the four endings for each case it's easy to double check when you use a word, and then eventually it'll become more and more instinctive and you won't have to think as much about which one you're using.

norm: -er (m.), -e (f.), -es (n.), -e (p.)
accu: -en (m.), -e (f.), -es (n.), -e (p.)
gent: -es (m.), -er (f.), -es (n.), -er (p.)
dativ: -em (m.), -er (f.), -em (n.), -en (p.)

Things to remember/exceptions:
- neuter "the" for norm. & accu. is "das" instead of des
- feminine and plural "the" is "die" instead of just de

Then you can apply these endings to definite articles:

the (d-), every (jed-), this/these (dies-)

Possesive articles:

your (dein-), their (ihr-), our (eur-)


Danihelus

Oh Duolingo, you never fail to amuse me.


XoooOverdose

Is "The grandmother plays with my horse" correct as well?


GerMannDerMann

Yes. "The (subject) is (verb)ing" and "The (subject) (verb)s" are interchangeable translations of the present tense in german.


rchassereau

Die Großmutter spielt mit meinem Schmuck.


akmct14

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.