"Jegharsyndet,ogtilenpræst."

Translation:I have sinned, and must go to a priest.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Ifritism

Pronunciation is absurd, but more relevant I think is that the sentence misrepresents the general religious practice in Denmark. Not to say there are no Catholics or potentially other churches who practice confession, but it is a fairly important thing in the Lutheran Protestant Danish state church that you do NOT confess to a priest. Priests offer sjælesørgning (care of souls..?) - talking to people about issues of different sorts, grief etc., offering religion-y stuff, but also just companionship. I know it was much used by lonely old people where I grew up. Many people don't even know that's a thing, and it hardly resembles confession. These sentences should offer some cultural insight too, no?

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I assume the pronunciation of syndet here is wrong, and that the first syllable should be stressed, with a soft t sound in the second?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

The TTS is pronouncing it wrong in a way I have never heard before....it's almost embarrassing to hear :( I'll disable the audio now. It even says it wrong when playing it slowly. The TTS says the "syn" part of "syndet" correctly, but the word is pronounced with a silent 'd', so the 'nd' is just an 'n' sound. The 't' at the end is pronounced like a soft 'd' in Copenhagen and eastern Denmark. I am not completely sure about the western dialects, but I would assume that the 't' at the end is more like an actual 't' sound, yeah.

3 years ago

Svennings
Svennings

In western dialect we say "syndet" more like [synded] with a soft d at the end or just without the last letter [synde].

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

What is the difference between må and skal?

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

If må means either may or must, how do we know which of these is meant here?

After all, there is a big difference in meaning between the two.

2 years ago

belladt
belladt

I can't give you an actual rule, but I can tell you that "må" will often appear with a "godt" or "gerne", and when it does, it will always mean may/be allowed to. "jeg må gerne gå til en præst" would mean "I may go to a priest".

2 years ago

traccoll

I wondered if this were a danish euphemism for having a beer ie the bar tender is the priest and beer can wash away your sin. At least that is what i was hoping.

2 years ago

Ifritism

It is definitely the more likely thing to happen, even if not what the sentence says!

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Is the sentence a correct example of comma use in Danish? I thought that when there are two hovedsætninger and a conjunction, one should not use a comma between them. But maybe I am wrong?

6 months ago

smith351794

catholic darkness, smh

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.