1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har syndet, og må gå til…

"Jeg har syndet, og til en præst."

Translation:I have sinned, and must go to a priest.

March 8, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ifritism

Pronunciation is absurd, but more relevant I think is that the sentence misrepresents the general religious practice in Denmark. Not to say there are no Catholics or potentially other churches who practice confession, but it is a fairly important thing in the Lutheran Protestant Danish state church that you do NOT confess to a priest. Priests offer sjælesørgning (care of souls..?) - talking to people about issues of different sorts, grief etc., offering religion-y stuff, but also just companionship. I know it was much used by lonely old people where I grew up. Many people don't even know that's a thing, and it hardly resembles confession. These sentences should offer some cultural insight too, no?

December 10, 2015

ZL321

I assume the pronunciation of syndet here is wrong, and that the first syllable should be stressed, with a soft t sound in the second?

March 8, 2015

mads-elh

The TTS is pronouncing it wrong in a way I have never heard before....it's almost embarrassing to hear :( I'll disable the audio now. It even says it wrong when playing it slowly. The TTS says the "syn" part of "syndet" correctly, but the word is pronounced with a silent 'd', so the 'nd' is just an 'n' sound. The 't' at the end is pronounced like a soft 'd' in Copenhagen and eastern Denmark. I am not completely sure about the western dialects, but I would assume that the 't' at the end is more like an actual 't' sound, yeah.

March 8, 2015

Svennings

In western dialect we say "syndet" more like [synded] with a soft d at the end or just without the last letter [synde].

May 26, 2015

zeusttu

For me the e was pronounced as friggin' é... Yep the pronunciation is very very off. Even as someone who has only learnt Danish pronunciation on Duolingo, I still feel knowledgeable enough to be sure about that XD

June 22, 2019

rejsegal

It is certainly incorrect. Sad to see that it's been out there wrong for 4 years. I just reported it as well.

April 30, 2019

Martinsspiegel

What is the difference between må and skal?

April 1, 2015

rhhpk

If må means either may or must, how do we know which of these is meant here?

After all, there is a big difference in meaning between the two.

January 6, 2016

belladt

I can't give you an actual rule, but I can tell you that "må" will often appear with a "godt" or "gerne", and when it does, it will always mean may/be allowed to. "jeg må gerne gå til en præst" would mean "I may go to a priest".

May 28, 2016

traccoll

I wondered if this were a danish euphemism for having a beer ie the bar tender is the priest and beer can wash away your sin. At least that is what i was hoping.

July 9, 2016

Ifritism

It is definitely the more likely thing to happen, even if not what the sentence says!

July 9, 2016

ycUvuSap

Is the sentence a correct example of comma use in Danish? I thought that when there are two hovedsætninger and a conjunction, one should not use a comma between them. But maybe I am wrong?

April 28, 2018

smith351794

catholic darkness, smh

June 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.