1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har syndet, og må gå til…

"Jeg har syndet, og til en præst."

Translation:I have sinned, and must go to a priest.

March 8, 2015

16 Comments


ZL321

I assume the pronunciation of syndet here is wrong, and that the first syllable should be stressed, with a soft t sound in the second?


Martinsspiegel

What is the difference between må and skal?


Ealasaid.

må = may/ must. skal = must/ have to.


rhhpk

If må means either may or must, how do we know which of these is meant here?

After all, there is a big difference in meaning between the two.


belladt

I can't give you an actual rule, but I can tell you that "må" will often appear with a "godt" or "gerne", and when it does, it will always mean may/be allowed to. "jeg må gerne gå til en præst" would mean "I may go to a priest".


traccoll

I wondered if this were a danish euphemism for having a beer ie the bar tender is the priest and beer can wash away your sin. At least that is what i was hoping.


Ifritism

It is definitely the more likely thing to happen, even if not what the sentence says!


ycUvuSap

Is the sentence a correct example of comma use in Danish? I thought that when there are two hovedsætninger and a conjunction, one should not use a comma between them. But maybe I am wrong?


Svennings

It's called "startkomma" and can be omitted, but it is correct as far as I know: https://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/komma


smith351794

catholic darkness, smh


lubenicalara

Why is "må" used here instead of "skal"?


Ealasaid.

Skal = someone else tells you to do something. Må = you feel that you have to do something.


ChristophH152858

The audio is terrible


DragonNights

I disagree, it's actually pretty perfect for a TTS.


Svennings

Yes now. It was terrible before.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.